All WFNS Committees

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL

Coordinator of Committee Activities:

Ex-officio member of all Committees with the exception of the Audit and Nominating Committees

 

Miguel Arraez, MD, PhD (Spain)

Chairman, Dept of Neurosurgery
Carlos Haya University Hospital. Malaga. Spain
WFNS - Coordinator of Committee Activities

Email: marraezs@commalaga.com

 

 

Guidelines for WFNS Committees

To view a simple list of WFNS Committee and their Chairs only, please click here

 
Standing Committees

The President, First Vice-President, Secretary, President-elect (only when in office) and Coordinator of Committee Activities of the Federation are ex-officio members of all Committees with the exception of the Audit and Nominating Committees.

Chairpersons of Standing Committees may serve a maximum of 2 full terms, i.e. 8 years. No member may chair more than 1 Committee.

 

Audit Committee

3 members elected by EC & Chairperson designated by President.


Ibrahim SBEIH (Jordan) , Committee Chairman
P.O.Box: 223, Al Fuhais 19152, Jordan

Tel. Clinic: 00962-6-5626678, Fax: 00990-6-5516832

Email: ibrahimsbeihaz@gmail.com


Members: Giovani Broggi (Italy), Antoine Nachanakian (Lebanon)
 

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

Composed of 5 members and elected by the EC - President shall designate which member shall be Chairman.


Anil NANDA (USA)
, Committee Chairman
Louisiana State University - Shreveport

LSUHSC/Department of Neurosurgery
1501 Kings Hwy, Shreveport, Los Angeles
LA 71103-0000, USA

Tel: +1 (318) 675 6404, Fax: +1 (318) 675 6867

Email: ANanda@lsuhsc.edu

Members:  Alex Potapov (Russia), Cid Celio Carvalhaes (Brazil), İhsan Solaroglu (Turkey), Mohamed El Fiki (Egypt)
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Publication and Web Committee

Composed of 3 members and elected by the EC - President shall designate which member shall be Chairman.


Alexander POTAPOV (Russia)
, Committee Chairman
Burdenko Institute of Neurosurgery

4th Tverskaya-Yamskaya str. 16,
125047 Moscow, Russia

Tel: +7 (495) 250 01 00, Fax: +7 (495) 250 01 00

Email: apotapov@nsi.ru

Members:  Hiroyuki Kinouchi (Japan), Muhammad Raji Mahmud (Nigeria)

 

Finance Committee

Composed of 10 Ex-officio members. The Treasurer of the Federation is Chairperson of the Committee.


Chris LOFTUS (USA), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery Loyola University Chicago

Stritch School of Medicine

2160 s. First Ave., Maguire Center, Room 1900

Maywood, IL 60153 USA

Tel: 708-216-3661, Fax: 708-216-4948

Email: Cloftus@lumc.edu

Ex-officio members: President, President-Elect, 1st Vice-Pres, Secretary, Asst. Secretary, Asst. Treasurer of the Federation and (Secretary and Treasurer of the Congress,) plus the Treasurer of the Foundation and Coordinator of Committee Activities.


 

Local Arrangements Committee for the Congress

Members recommended by the Secretary of the Congress, for election by the EC. Vice-President of Congress is the Chairperson.


Mehmet ZILELI (Turkey) , Committee Chairman
Ege University, School of Medicine

Department of Neurosurgery

Bornova, Izmir, Turkey

Tel: +90 (232) 421 93 23, Fax: +90-312-2154626

Email: mehmet.zileli@ege.edu.tr

Members:  Local members appointed by the Congress/Executive Committee
Ex-officio members:  President of Congress, President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Membership Committee for the Federation & Congress

Members:  All members of the Administrative Council

(For review of all applications from continental, national, regional and multi-national organizations for membership or affiliate membership of the Federation)
 

Nominating Committee

Composed of 10 members. 9 new members nominated by EC at its 2nd meeting and then elected by EC at its final meeting during Congress. None can be re-elected. The 10th member is the former Chairperson who cannot be re-elected as Chairperson. Nominating Committee elects its own Chair and Vice-chairperson out of the 9 members nominated by EC.


Andrew KAYE (AASNS), Committee Chairman
Head, Department of Surgery The Royal Melbourne Hospital
University of Melbourne
6th floor, Parkville
Victoria ,Australia

Tel: +61 (3) 9342 8218 Fax:+61 (3) 9342 7273

Email: a.kaye@unimelb.edu.au

Members: Claudio Yampolsky (FLANC), José Alberto Landeiro (FLANC), James Rutka (AANS), Nelson Oyesiku (AANS), Kazuhiro Hongo (AASNS), Vladimir Benes (EANS), Alexandre Ciurea (EANS), Abderrahmane Sidi Said (CAANS), Mahmood Qureshi (CAANS).

 

Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Director is Chairperson of the Committee.


İhsan SOLAROGLU (Turkey), Scientific Programme Director & Committee Chairman

Professor of Neurosurgery,
Associate in Management of Health Institutions,
Koç University, School of Medicine,
Department of Neurosurgery,
Rumelifeneri Yolu, 34450 Sarıyer, Istanbul, Turkey
Tel: +90 212 338 1070
GSM : +90 505 565 72 38
E-mail : isolaroglu@ku.edu.tr

Adjunct Professor, School of Medicine,
Loma Linda University, CA, USA

Vice-Chairman: 

Ex-officio members:

President of the Congress - Uğur TURE
Secretary of the Congress – Yusuf IZCI

Assistant-Secretary of the Congress – Başar ATALAY

First Vice-President of the Federation – Hildo AZEVEDO-FILHO

Vice-President of the Congress – Mehmet ZILELI

Chairman Cerebrovascular Diseases and Therapy Committee – Jacques MORCOS (USA)

Chairman, Accreditation Committee – Maurice CHOUX (France)

Chairmen, Education and Training Committee – Concezio di ROCCO (Italy), Helmut BERTALANFFY (Germany)

Chairman, Ethics & Medico-legal Committee – Tiit MATHIESEN (Sweden)

Chairman, Fund Raising Committee – Yoko KATO (Japan)

Chairman, Honorary Presidents Committee – Roberto HEROS (USA)

Chairman, Medal of Honor Committee – Takeshi KAWASE (Japan)

Chairman, Military Committee – Uwe Max MAUER (Germany)

Chairman, Neuroendocrine Committee – Engelbert KNOSP (Austria)

Chairman, Neuroendoscopy Committee – Henry SCHROEDER (Germany)

Chairman, Neuromodulation Committee – Ali REZAI (USA)

Chairman, Neuro-oncology Committee – Gelareh ZADEH (Canada)

Chairman, Neurorehab & Reconstruction Committee – Wai Poon (China, Hong Kong)

Chairman, Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee – Vladimir BENES (Czech Republic)

Chairman, Neurosurgical Technology Committee – Kaoru KURISU (Japan)

Chairman, Neurotraumatology Committee – Andrew MAAS (Belgium)

Chairman, Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee – Graham FIEGGEN (South Africa)

Chairman, Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee – Mariano SCOLOVSKY (Argentina)

Chairman, Radiosurgery Committee – Vedantam RAJSHEKHAR (India)

Chairman, Skull Base Surgery Committee – Kyu SUNG LEE (Korea)

Chairman, Spine Committee – Enrique OSORIO-FONSECA (Columbia)

Chairman, Stereotactic & Functional Committee – Marc SINDOU (France)

Chairman, International Initiatives Committe – Robert DEMPSEY (USA)

Chairman, Scoville Award Committee – Nelson OYESIKU (USA)

Chairman, Young Neurosurgeons Award Committee – Joao Paulo FARIAS (Portugal)

Chairman, Young Neurosurgeons Forum Committee – Naren GANESALINGAM (UK)

Chairman, Women in Neurosurgery Committee – Najia ABBADI (Morocco)

All 7 Second Vice-Presidents – Eugeny Pedachenko  (at large), Sherif Ezzat  (at large), Francesco Tomasello (EANS), Marco Molina (FLANC), Akira Teramoto (AASNS), Jacques Morcos (AANS), Abdessamed El Ouahabi (CAANS)

Coordinator of Committee Activities – Miguel ARRAEZ (Spain)

 
Ad-Hoc Committees

Committees and Chairpersons appointed by the President. The term of a Committee is the same as the term of the President but the new President may re-appoint the same Committees and Chairmen if he wishes.

 

Accreditation Committee

Maurice CHOUX (France) , Committee Chairman
14 Av. Solvert
F-13009 Marseille, France
Tel. +33 (4) 91 493174, Fax: +33 (4) 91 850195 / 91 75 90 10
Email:  mchoux4842@numericable.fr


Vice-Chairman:  Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany)
Members: Armando Basso (Argentina), Peter M. Black (USA), Albino Bricolo (Italy), Kil Soo Choi (South Korea), Maurice Choux ( France), Atos de Sousa (Brazil), Abdeslam El Khamlichi (Morocco), Kazadi N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe), Andrew H. Kaye (Australia), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), Edward R. Laws (USA), Albert L. Rhoton (USA), Keki E. Turel (India). 
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Cerebrovascular Diseases & Therapy Committee

Jacques MORCOS (USA), Committee Chairman
Lois Pope Life Centre
1095 N.W. 14th Ter. D4-6
Miami, Florida  FL 33136
United States of America
Tel: +1 (305) 243 4675, Fax: +1 (305) 243 3337
Email: jmorcos@med.miami.edu 

Vice-Chairman:  Christian Raftopoulos (Belgium), Ling Feng (China)
Expert Advisory Panel: Robert F. Spetzler (USA), Juha Hernesniemi (Finland), Yuichi Murayama (Japan).
Members:  Hiroyuki Kinouchi (Japan), Izumi Inaba (Japan), Robert F. Spetzler (USA), Roberto Heros (USA), Issam Awad (USA), Joshua B. Bederson (USA), Michael Lawton (USA), Christopher M. Loftus (USA), Ali F. Krisht (USA), Laligam N. Sekhar (USA), Daniel Barrow (USA), Stanley Barnwell (USA), Robert Rosenwasser (USA), Nick Hopkins (USA), Yoko Kato (Japan), Shigeru Miyachi (Japan), Waro Taki (Japan), Shunro Endo (Japan), Izumi Nagata (Japan), Kazuhiro Houkin (Japan), Kiyohiro Houkin (Japan), Susumu Miyamoto (Japan), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), Pedro Lylyk (Argentina), Bernd Richiling (Austria), Evandro de Oliveira (Brazil), Jizong Zhao (China), Yuhai Bao, Basant Misra (India), Suresh Mathuriya (India), Fernando Vinuela (USA), Suresh Nair (India), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Man-Bin Yim (Korea), Qing Lan Lan (Korea), Hankyu Kim (Korea), Helmut Bertalenffy (Switzerland), Ivan Ng (Singapore), Massimo Collice (Italy), Mika Niemela (Finland), Mo To Ko (UK), Tariq Salahuddin (Pakistan), Seung-Kon Huh (Korea), Nabil Abdelrahman (Egypt), Akira Satoh (Japan), Ihsan Solaroglu (Turkey).   
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Education & Training Committee

Basic Rules to Organize WFNS Courses

Helmut BERTALANFFY (Germany), Committee Chairman
Professor of Neurosurgery
Director - Center for Vascular Neurosurgery
International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover
Rudolf Pichlmayrstr. 4
D-30625 Hannover, Germany
Tel: 0049-511-270 92-570, Fax: 0049-511-270 92-990
Email: bertalanffy@ini-hannover.de

Concezio di ROCCO (Italy), Committee Chairman
Professor, Pediatric Neurosurgery Unit
Policlinico Gemelli
Largo Gemelli # 8
Rome 00168, Italy
Tel: +39 (06) 3015 4495, Fax: +39 (06) 3383 211
Email: cdirocco@rm.unicatt.it


Members: Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Armando Basso (Argentina), Jacques Brotchi (Belgium),  Maurice Choux (France), Yoko Kato (Japan),  Yves Keravel (France) 

 

Ethics & Medico-Legal Affairs Committee

Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden), Committee Chairman
Departmentt of Neurosurgery, Karolinska Hospital
171 76 Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: +46 8 51770000 (hospital switchboard), Dir: +46 73 9661858 (cellular), Fax: +46 8 307091

Email: tiit.mathiesen@kaorlinska.se

Vice-Chairmen: Gene Bolles (USA), Fernando Diaz (USA)

Members: Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Enrique Ferrer (Spain), Atul Goel (India), J Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan),  Ghaus M. Malik (USA), Ivar Mendez (Canada), James D. Palmer (UK),  Jorge Juanotena Rodriguez (Uruguay), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia), Vassilis G. Varsos (Greece)

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Click here to view the Statement of Ethics in Neurosurgery

 

Fund-Raising Committee

Yoko Kato (Japan), Committee Chairman
Fujita Health University
1-98 Dengakugakubo Kutsukake-cho
Toyoake, Aichi 470-1192 JAPAN
Tel:+81-562939253, Fax:+81-562933118
E-mail: kyoko@fujita-hu.ac.jp

Vice-Chairmen: Scott Robertson (USA), Kee Park (Cambodia), Eka Wahjoepramono (Indonesia)

Members: Jacques Morcos (USA), Akira Teramoto (Japan), Abdessamad El Ouahabi (Morocco), Sherif Ezzat (Egypt), Ahmed Zohdi (Egypt), Francesco Tomasello (Italy), Eugeny Pedachenko (Ukraine), Igor Iakovenko (Russia), Marco Molina (Honduras), Merwyn Bagan (USA), Hildo Azevedoh (Brazil), Takeshi Kawase (Japan), Ling Feng (China), Iype Cherian (Nepal), Julius July (Indonesia), Salman Sharif (Pakistan), Felix Umansky (Israel), Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), Mahmood Qureshi (Tanzania), Joao Paulo Farias (Portugal), Kyu-Sung Lee (South Korea), Vladimir Benes (Czech Republic), Claudio G. Yampolsky (Argentina), Azmi Alias (Malaysia)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & First Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Honorary Presidents Committee

Roberto C. HEROS, Committee Chairman
Co-Chairman of the Department of Neurological Surgery
University of Miami
1095 NW 14th terrace, Miami, FL USA 33136
Tel: 305 243 4572, Fax: 305 243 6946
Email: rheros@med.miami.edu

Members:  Adelola Adeloye (UK), J. Brotchi (Belgium), Maurice Choux (France), Noel Dan (Australia), Jacques de Villiers (South Africa), Sayed El Gindi (Egypt),  John Gillingham (Scotland), R. Heros (USA), Alan Hudson (Canada), Shozo Ishii (Japan), Tetsuo Kanno (Japan), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), A. Konovalov (Russia), Friedrich Loew (Germany), Mauro Loyo-Varela (Mexico), Jorge Mendez (Chile), Sean Mullan (USA), Russel Patterson (USA), Fernando Rueda-Franco (Mexico), Mahadeeva Sambasivan (India), Madjid Samii (Germany),  Keiji Sano (Japan), Lindsay Symon (UK), Kintomo Takakura (Japan), Alphons Walder (The Netherlands), J. G. Martin-Rodriguez (Spain), Edward Laws (USA).


 

 

Hydrocephalus Committee

John D. PICKARD, Chairman
Neurosurgery Unit-Level 4-A Block
Addenbrooke's Hospital, Hill Road,
Cambridge, CB2 2QQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 1-223-336-929, Fax: +441-223-216 926
Email: prof.jdp@medschl.cam.ac.uk

Vice-Chairman : Joseph Madsen (USA)

Members : Kiyoshi Takagi (Japan)

 

Liaison Committee WFNS/WHO

Armando Basso, Committee Chairman
Instituto de Neurociencias Universidad de Buenos Aires
Ayacucho 1342
Buenos Aires (1111), Argentina
Tel: +54-11-4806-3635, Fax: +54-11-4806-6531
Email: armandojbasso@aol.com

Vice Chairman: Marc Levivier (Switzerland)
Members:  Jan Joseph (Switzerland), Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina), Ling Feng (China), Franco Servadei (Italy), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Medal of Honour Committee

Takeshi KAWASE (Japan), Committee Chairman
Keio Univ. School of Medicine
Department of Neurosurgery
35 Shinanomachi
Shinjuku-ku
Tokyo 160-8582, Japan
Tel:+81 (-3) -5363-38 07, Fax:+81 (-3) -3358-0479
E-mail: kawase@sc.itc.keio.ac.jp

Members: Jacques Brotchi (EANS), Edward Laws (AANS), Shigeaki Kobayashi (AASNS), Abdeslam El Khamlichi (CAANS), Armando Basso (FLANC)

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Military Neurosurgeons Committee

Uwe Max Mauer (Germany), Committee Chairman
Armed Forces Hospital Ulm
Dept. Neurosurgery
Oberer Eselsberg 40
D- 89070 Ulm, Germany
Tel: + 49 731 1710 2201/2202, Fax: + 49 731 1710 2205
Email: uwe-max.mauer@dgn.de

Vice-Chairman: Richard Ellenbogen (USA)
Members Ali Akhaddar (Morocco), Naaman Aouad (France), Mohamed Boucetta (Morocco), Arnaud Dagain (France), James M. Ecklund (USA), Jacek Furtak (Poland), Hugues Jean-Thierry Gandaho (Benin), Piotr Gasinski (Poland), Marek Harat (Poland), Ulrich Herbert Kunz ( Germany), Leon Moores (USA), Brahim El Mostarchid (Morocco), past-Chair Khalef Al Moutary (Saudi Arabia), Michael Rosner (USA), Marcin Rudas (Poland), Teodoro Tigno (USA

 

 

Neuroendocrine Committee

Engelbert KNOSP (Austria), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Medical University of Vienna
Waehringer Guertel 18-20
A-1090 Wien, Austria
Tel: +43 (-1) -40400-2565, Fax: +43 (1) 404 00-4566
Email: engelbert.knosp@meduniwien.ac.at; engelbert@knospsmz.magwien.gv.at

Vice Chairman:


Members: Michael Buchfelder (Germany),  Paolo Cappabianca (Italy),  Nelson M. Oyesiku (USA), Warren Selman (USA),  Brooke Swearingen (USA), Syro Moreno Luís Vicente (Colombia),  Chandrashekhar E Deopujari (India),  Jong Hyun Kim (Korea),  Akira Matsuno (Japan),  Kazunori Arita (Japan),  Shinuang Zhao (China), Shigeyuki Tahara (Japan), Sun Ho Kim (Korea)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuroendoscopy Committee

Henry SCHROEDER (Germany), Committee Chairman
Tel: 03834 86-6162, Fax: 03834 86-6164
Email: henry.schroeder@uni-greifswald.de


Vice-Chairmen:

Members:
Luiz Carlos de Alencastro (Brazil), Yavor Enchev (Bulgaria), Federico di Rocco (France/Italy), Amir Samii (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece), Sandip Chatterjee (India), Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Yoko Kato (Japan), Shizuo Oi (Japan), Takayuki Ohira (Japan), Moody Qureshi (Kenya), Azmi Alias (Malaysia), Enric Ferrer (Spain), Amin Kassam (USA), Benjamin C. Warf (USA), Molina G. Fernandez (Argentine), Cleopatra Charalampaki (Austria), Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt), Takeya Watabe (Japan), Charles Teo (Australia), Takayuki Inagaki (Japan), Fred Gentili (Canada), Chen Ge (China), Qing Lan (China), Ali Ayyad (Germany), Tetsuya Nagatani (Japan), Daniel Prevedello (USA), Samuel T. Zymberg (Brazil), Giuseppe Cinalli (Italy), Davide Locatelli (Italy), Henry Schroeder (Germany), Dieter Hellwig (Germany), Andre Grotenhuis (Netherlands), Philippe Decq (France), John Jane Jr. (USA), James M. Drake (Canada), David F. Jimenez (USA), Americo dos Santos (Brazil), Adam S. Kanter (USA), Richard G. Fessler (USA), Jean Destandau (France), Joachim Oertel (Germany), Masakazu Miyajima (Japan), Tamotsu Miki (Japan), Takayuki Kitamura (Japan), Shoichiro Ishihara (Japan), Chandrashekar Deopujri, Endelbert Knosp.
 

Neuro-oncology Committee

Gelareh ZADEH (Canada), Committee Chairman
4-429 West Wing, Toronto, ON. M5T 2S8 Canada
Tel: 416 603-5679 Fax: 416 603-5298
Email: gelareh.zadeh@uhn.ca

Vice-Chairmen:

Members: J. Marcus Rotta (Brazil), Gelareh Zadeh (Canada),Hugues Duffeau (France), Zvi Ram (Israel), Francesco Di Mecco (Italy), Michael Weller (Switzerland), Ian Whittle (UK), Susan Chang (USA), Mike Vogelbaum (USA), Fred Lang (USA), Yuichi HIROSE (Japan), Tsukasa KAWASE (Japan), Seow Wan Tew (Singapore), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Jose E. Valerio-Pascua (USA), Atul Goel (India), Dohyun Nam (South Korea), Jong Hee Chang (Korea), Philippe Metellus (France).
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuromodulation Committee

Ali REZAI (USA), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
The Emory Clinic, Building B, 6th floor
1365-B Clifton Rd., NE, Ste. 6200
Atlanta, GA 30322, USA
Tel: +1 (404) 778-4737, Fax: +1  : 404-778-4472
Email: ali.rezai@osumc.edu

Vice-Chairman: 

Members:  Gordon Baltuch (USA), Eduardo Baretto (Brazil), Fiacro Jimenez (Mexico), Athanassios Koulousakis (Germany), Jung-Kyo Lee (Korea), Guamin Luan (China), Roger Melvil (Zambia), Francisco Robaina (Spain), Takaomi Taira (Japan), Peter Teddy (Australia), Brian Simpson (UK), Ioannis G. Panourias (Greece).
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee

Wai POON (China, HK), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Prince of Wales Hospital
Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong
Tel: +852 -2632 2638, Fax: +852-2637-7974
Email: wpoon@surgery.cuhk.edu.hk

Honorary Chairman:
Vice-Chairman:

Members: Takamitsu Yamamoto (Japan), Yoichi Katayama (Japan), Ali R Rezai (USA), Bomin Sun (China), Han-Jung Chen (Taiwan), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan), Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan), Zhang-Jian Guo (China), Joachim K. Krauss (Germany), Sang Ryung Jeon (Korea), Byung CHul Sohn (Korea), Michael Murphy (Australia), Chikashi Fukaya (Japan), Paresh K Doshi (India), Terry Coyne (Australia), Jianguo Zhang (China), Massimiliano Visocchi (Italy)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary, 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee

Vladimir BENES (Czech Republic), Committee Chairman
Neurosurgery Department
Central Military Hospital Prague
U vojenske nemocnice 1200
169 02 Prague 6 - Stresovice
Czech Republic
Tel:+ (314) - 577-8849, Fax: + (314) 577-8849
Email: benes@uvn.cz

 

Vice-Chairmen: 

Members: Alvaro Campero (Argentina), Francisco Tomasello (Italy), Juraj Steno (Slovak), Yousef Al- Awadi (Kuwait), Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan), Vladimir Benes (Czech), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Mircea Gorgan.

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Technology Committee

Kaoru KURISU (Japan), Committee Chairman
Professor and Chairman of the Department of Neurosurgery, Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University, and Head Department of Neurosurgery, Hiroshima University Hospital
1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku
Hiroshima, 734-8551, Japan
Tel:  +81-82-257-5225, Fax: +81-82-257-5229
Email: kuka422@hiroshima-u.ac.jp


Vice-Chairmen:  N. Martin (USA), Pierre Rabischong (France)

Members: Armando Basso (Argentina), Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany), Shizuo Oi (Japan), E. Paglioli (Brazil),        N. Pamir (Turkey), K. Hongo (Japan), Prof. Amir Samii (Germany), Dr. K Kalangu (Zimbabwe)
 

Neurotraumatology Committee

Andrew MAAS (Belgium), Committee Chairman
Email: andrew.maas@uza.be

 

Vice-Chairmen:

Members: Serik Akshulakov (Kazakhstan), Ross Bullock (USA), Evaldas Cesnulis (Switzerland), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan), Kyoung-Suok Cho (Korea), George Dohrmann (USA), Raimund Firsching (Germany), Thomas Gennarelli (USA), Edgar M. Housepian (USA), Jean-Pierre Kalala (Belgium), Kazadi K.N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe),  Alexey Krivoshapkin (Russia), Andrew Maas (Belgium), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Eugene Pedachenko (Ukraine), Wai Sang Poon (Hong Kong), Prem Ramani (India), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia), Minoru Shigemori (Japan), Wolf-Ingo Steudel (Germany), Mohammad Khan Tariq (Pakistan), Charles H. Tator (Canada), Mohamed Tawfik (Egypt), Beny Atmadja Wirjomartani (Indonesia), Shu-YuanYang (China), Toshiki Yoshimini (Japan), Jeffrey Rosenfeld (Australia), Prof. Emeritus Minoru Shigemori (Japan).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee

Graham FIEGGEN (South Africa), Committee Chairman
Email: graham.fieggen@uct.ac.za

Vice-Chairmen: Chandrashekhar DEOPUJARI (India), Gianpiero TAMBURRINI (Italy)


Members: Graciela Zuccaro (Argentina), Wirginia Maixner (Australia), Nelci Zanon (Brazil), Francisco Salamao (Brazil), Abhaya Kulkarni (Canada), Jie Ma (China), X.L. Zhu (China), Adrian Caceres (Costa Rica), Mohamed El-Beltagy (Egypt), Federico di Rocco (France), Michel Zerah (France), Martina Messing-Junger (Germany), Sandip Chatterjee (India), Mami Yamasaki (Japan), Seung-Ki Kim (Korea), Femi Bankole (Nigeria), Serge Gorelyshev (Russia), Wan Tew Seow (Singapore), Anthony Figaji (South Africa), Ming-Fei Kuo (Taiwan), Memet Ozek (Turkey), John Mugamba (Uganda), Giurish Solanki (UK), George Jallo (USA), John Kestle (USA)


Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee

Mariano SOCOLOVSKY (Argentina), Committee Chairman
University of Buenos Aires School of Medicine La Pampa 1175 torre 2 5ª, Buenos Aires, 1428, Argentina
Tel. & Fax: +549 11 6588-1565
Email: marianosocolovsky@gmail.com


Vice-Chairmen: Fernando Guedes (Brazil), Debora Garozzo (Italy), Lukas Rasulic (Serbia), Roberto S Martins (Brazil), Rajiv Midha (Canada), B. Indira Devi (India), Shimon Rochkind (Israel).


Members : Alberto Alexandre (Italy), Alberto Isla (Spain), Allan Belzberg (USA), Bassam M.J. Addas (Saudi Arabia), Carlos Alberto Rodriguez Aceves (Mexico), Christopher Winfree (USA), Daniel H. Kim (USA), Dhananjaya I. Bhat (India), Dhaval Shukla (India), Eduardo Fernandez (Italy), Eric Zager (USA), Fernando Henrique M. de Sousa (Brazil), Fernando Martínez Benia (Uruguay), Flavio Leitão Filho (Brazil), Gabriel Junberg (Argentina), Gilda Di Masi (Argentina), Gonzalo Bonilla (Argentina), Gregor Antoniadis (Germany), Javier Robla (Spain), José Garcia Cosamalon (Spain), Leandro Pretto Flores (Brazil), Lynda Yang (USA), Mario G Siqueira (Brazil), Marjeane Hockmuller (Brazil), Martijn Malessy (Netherlands), Miguel Dominguez Paez (Spain), Miroslav Samardzic (Serbia), Paulo Leonardo Tavares (Brazil), Richard J. Moulton (Canada), Robert Spinner (USA), Romulo Melo (Chile), Stefano Ferraresi (Italy), Stephen Russell (USA), Thomas Kretschmer (Germany), Willem Pondaag (Netherlands), Zoran Roganovic (Serbia).
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Radiosurgery Committee

Vedantam RAJSHEKHAR (India), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurological Sciences
Christian Medical College
Vellore  632 004, India
Tel: +41 (6) 228 2767, Fax: +91 (416) 223 2103
Email: rajshekhar@cmcvellore.ac.in

Vice-Chairman: 
Members:  Jean Regis (France), Andras Kemeny (United Kingdom), Francis Fezeu (Cameroun)
 

Skull-Base Surgery Committee

Kyu-Sung Lee (South Korea), Committee Chairman
Director of Neuro-oncology and Skull Base, and Professor, Department of Neurosurgery Gangnam Severance Hospital
Yonsei University Health System
211 Eonju-ro, Gangnam-gu
Seoul, Korea (Zip code 135-720)
Phone: +82-2-2019-3392
Fax: +82-2-3461-9229
Email: kyusung@yuhs.ac


Vice-Chairman: Ossama Al-Mefty (USA)


Members: Laligham N Sekhar (USA), Harry van Loveren (USA), Chandranath Sen (USA), Chun Siang Chen (USA), Jacques Morcos (USA), Ali Krisht (USA), Fred Gentili (Canada), Ryojo Akagami (Canada), Mario Ammirati (USA), Gerardo Guinto (Mexico), Ricardo Ramina (Brazil), LuisBorba (Brazil), Jose Alberto Landeiro (Brazil), Antonio A Carrizo (Argentina), Takeshi Kawase (Japan), Tomio Sasaki (Japan), Kenji Ohata (Japan), Kiyoshi Saito (Japan), Kaoru Kurisu (Japan), Eiji Kohmura (Japan), Kazuhiro Hongou (Japan), Hee-Won Jung (Korea), Kyu Sung Lee (Korea), Han Kyu Kim (Korea), Shengde Bao (China), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), BasantK. Misra (India), Atul Goel (India), Suresh Nair (India), Imaduddin Kanaan (Saudi), Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), Felix Umansky (Israel), Kahdar Wiriadisastra (Indonesia), Andrew Kaye (Australia), Helmut Bertalanffy (Switzerland), Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany), Volker Seifert (Germany), Marcos Tatagiba (Germany), Alan Crockard (UK), Vinko Dolenc (Slovenia), Albino Bricolo (Italy), Eduard Zverina (Czech), Martin Sames (Czech), Necmetin Pamir (Turkey), Ugur Türe (Turkey), Türker Kilic (Turkey), Ibrahim M.Ziyal (Turkey), Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden), A. El Khamlichi (Morocco), Abdel Rahman Nabil (Egypt), Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan), Nobutaka Kawahara (Japan), Yoshinobu Seo (Japan), Zinal Muttaquin (Indonesia), Liwei Zhang (China), Mohammed E. El-Fiki (Egypt), Amin Kassam (USA), Franco DeMonte (USA), Bao Yuhai (China), Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan), Mustafa Başkaya (USA), Christianto Lumenta (Germany), Saleem Abdulrauf (USA), Eka J. Wahjoepramono (Indonesia), Miguel A. Arraez (Spain), Engelbert Knosp (Austrian), Wai Poon (Hong Kong), Keki Turel (India), Savas Ceylan (Turkey), Jun-Ting Zhang ( Beijing-China), Nurperi Gaziogluy (Turkey), Gilberto KK Leung (Hong Kong), Yoshinobu Seo (Japan), Neil David Kitchen (UK)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Spine Committee

Enrique OSORIO-FONSECA (Columbia), Committee Chairman
Associated Professor Universidad El Bosque
Chairman of the Spine Committee - World Federation of Neurosurgical Societies WFNS
Elected President of Colombian Neurosurgical Association ACNCx (2013-2015)
Bogotá - Colombia
Tel: + 571 600 2555
Email: eosoriof@yahoo.es


Secretary:  Motoi Shoda (Japan), George Dohrmann (USA),

Members:  Chun-Kun Park (Korea), Marcos Masini (Brazil), Bong- Soo Kim (USA), Luiz Pimenta (Brazil), Sushil Patkar (India), Carl A.R. Bruce (Jamaica), M. G. Filho (Brazil),   Yuri Shulev (Russia), Mehmet Zileli (Turkey), Abbas Amirjamshidi (Iran), Abdul Hafid Bajamal (Indonesia), Enrique Osorio Fonseca (Colombia), Ziya L. Gokaslan (USA), Enrique Kleriga (Mexico), Arnold Menezes (USA), Junichi Mizuno (Japan), Prem Pillay (Singapore), F. Porchet (Switzerland), Ibet Marie Y. Sih (Philippines), David T. F. Sun (Hong Kong), Jung Keun Suh (Korea), Sagun Kaur Tuli (USA), Mohamed Hafez Ramadan (Egypt), Scott Robertson (USA), Kee Park (USA).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery Committee

Takaomi TAIRA, Committee Chairman

Department of Neurosurgery,

Tokyo Women's Medical University

8-1 Kawada-cho, Shinjuku-ku

Tokyo 162-8666, Japan

Tel: 813-3353-8111 (ext. 26216)

Fax: 813-5269-7599

Email:  ttaira@nij.twmu.ac.jp / Taira@mbp.nifty.com  

Vice-Chairman: Marc Sindou (France) 
Members:   J. Krauss (Germany), M. Schulder (USA), J.W. Chang (Korea), A. Lozano (Canada),  Youssef Comair (Lebanon), Terry Coyne (Australia), Rees Cosgrove (USA), Jairo Espinoza (Colombia),  Marwan Hariz (UK),  Mojgan Hodaie (Canada), Christopher R. Honey (Canada), Bart Nuttin (Belgium), Fabian Piedimonte (Argentina), Jean Regis (France), Roberto Spiegelmann (Israel), Bomin Sun (China), Hiroki Toda (Japan), Osvaldo Vilela Filho (Brazil), Jurgen Voges (Germany), Douglas Kondziolka (USA), Francisco Velasco (Mexico), Giovanni Broggi (Italy),  Yoichi Katayama (Japan), Roger Melvill (South Africa). 

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

WFNS Coordinating Committee for International Initiatives

Merwyn BAGAN, Committee Chairman
173 School Street
Concord NH 03301-2568, USA
Tel: +1 (- 603) 224-1036, Fax: +1 (- 603) 224-1036
Email: mbagan@comcast.net

Vice-Chairperson: Yoko Kato (Japan), P.David Adelson (USA).
Members: Krishan Ganapathy (India), Amami Kato (Japan),  Eiju Watanabe (Japan),Robert J Dempsey (USA),  Ashwin Viswanathan (USA), Jack Rock (USA) Mahmood Qureshi (Kenya), Graham Fieggen (South Africa), Nelson Oyesiku (USA), John Popp (USA), Mojgan Hodaie (Canada), Gail Rosseau (USA), Douglas S. Kondziolka (USA), Tetsuo Kanno (Japan), Taeshi Kawase ( Japan), David Fairholm (Canada). Daniel Kelly (USA), Ivar Mendez  (Canada) ,Sujit S.Prabhu (USA). Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), L.N.Tripathy (India), Aaron A. Cohen-Gadol (USA), Nasri Sami Khoury (Jordan), Mohammed T. Joharji (Saudi Arabia), Abhishek Agrawal, Cory Adamson (USA), Anil Nanda (USA).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

 

The William Scoville Award Committee

Michael APUZZO, Committee Chairman
LAC-USC Medical Center
1200 N. State Street, Suite 3330
Los Angeles, CA 90033 - 4525, USA.
Tel: +1 (323) -442-3001, Fax: +1 (323) -442-3002
Email: apuzzo@usc.edu ; lboyd@usc.edu 
Members:  All Second Vice-Presidents of WFNS, Russel Patterson, Mauro Loyo Varela. 
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

 

Women in Neurosurgery Committee

Ling FENG, Committee Chairperson
Department of Neurosurgery
Beijing XuanWu Hospital 45
Changchun Street, Beijing 100053
China
Tel: +86 (-10) -83198836, Fax: +86 (-10) -83198836
Email: Ling-feng@vip.163.com

Vice-Chairperson: Chie Mahara (Japan), A-Li LIU (China) 

Members:  Najia Abbadi (Morocco), Miyuki Abe (Japan), Tan Tze Ching (China), B.Indira Devi (India), Tsevegbat Enkhbayar (Mongolia), Isabelle M. Germano (USA), Joan Grieve (Britain); Guyotat (France), Aisha Hajjaj (Canada), Sabine Hancq (Belgium), Gauri Joshi (India), Krisanee Karnchanapandh (Thailand), Meng-Fai Kuo (Taiwan), Aijlie Kwan (Taiwan), 
Florence Lefranc (Belgium), Ly Ngoc Lien (Vietnam), Feng Ling (China), Lynne Lourdes Navarrete Lucena (Philippines), 
Aurora Martinez-Rodrigo (Spain), Carolina Martins, Junko Matsuyama (Japan), Chie Mihara (Japan), Alshimaa M. Mokhtar (Eygpt), Anne Moore (Britain), Jamila Murtada (S. Arabia), Irina Ogrezeanu (Romania), Moon Sun Park (Korea), 
Fabiola Peralta-Olvera (Mexico), Peiyu Pu (China), Rossana Romani (Italy), Gail Rosseau (USA), Isabelle Gabrielle Schackert (Germany), G. Vijaya, Mari-Ann Vonau (Australia), Jeanne PMR Winaktu (Indonesia), Samira Zabihyan (Iran),. Nelci Zanon (Brazil), Graclela Zuccaro (Argentina), Feda Anisah Nakkiyan (Indonesia), Mehrnoush Gorjia (Iran), Krissanll Karnchanapand (Thailand), Yan MA (China), Nada Mohamed (Sudan), Alicia Becerra Zegarra (Peru), J. S. Kanaka (India), Carolina Marins (Brasil), Florence Lefranc (Belgium).  
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Young Neurosurgeons Award Committee

Andrew KAYE, Committee Chairman
Head, Department of Surgery
The Royal Melbourne Hospital University of Melbourne 6th floor,
Parkville, Victoria
Australia
Tel: + 61 3 9342 8218, Fax: +61 3 9342 7273
Email: mailto:andrew.kaye@mh.org.au%20

Vice-Chairmen: Zvi Ram (Israel);

Email: zviram@tasmc.health.gov.il

Vice-Chairman: Necmettin Pamir (Turkey)

Email: pamirmn@yahoo.com

Members:  Peter Dirks (Canada),Charles Liu (USA), Toshiake Abe (Japan), James Palmer (UK), Mitch Berger (USA), Rudolph Fahlbusch (Germany), Helmut Bertalanffy (Switzerland),Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities. 
 

 

Young Neurosurgeons Forum

Muhammad Raji MAHMUD, Committee Chairman
Neurosurgery Unit, Department of Surgery
National Hospital Abuja, FCT, PMB 425, Nigeria.
Tel: +234-703 966 6468
Email: mailto:mrajimahmud@gmail.com

Vice-Chairman:  James Palmer (UK)

Members:  Juan Martino (Spain), Jason Sheehan (USA), Pankaj Singh (United Kingdom), Kaoru Tamura (Japan), Yaodong Zhao (China), Vadim Bikmullin (Russia), Cengiz Cokluk (Turkey), Ginna Milena de la Rosa Majarrez (Colombia), Sarah Ferrand Sorbets (France), Rovshan Khalil-Zadeh (Azerbaijan), Nadia Khan (Switzerland), Tuilio Murillo (Honduras), Farideh Nejat (Iran), Jaime Pinto Vargas (Chile), Eve Tsai (Canada), Mazen Dahhan (Syria), Kodeeswaran Marappan (India), Nabila Tighilt (Algeria), Safwat Abouhashem (Egypt), Edin Hajdarpasic (Bosnia), Greete Derrik (Estonia), Muhammad Zubair (Pakistan), Atta Ul Aleem Bhatti (Tanzania), Ekawut Chakaew (Thailand), George Chater (Colombia), Nasiru J. Ismail (Nigeria), Sahar Ibrahim Algam (Sudan), Bruno Lobo (Brazil), Hemn Hassan (Iraq), Aaron Musara (Zimbabwe), Sally Rothmeyer (South Africa), Rahul Mally (India), Jay Jagannathan (USA), Naomi Ochieng, Vsevolod Shurkhay (Russia), Vin Mathur, Abhishek Agrawal, Kazumi Omori (Japan), Julius July (Indonesia).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL