All WFNS Committees

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL

Coordinator of Committee Activities:

Ex-officio member of all Committees with the exception of the Audit and Nominating Committees

 

Miguel Arraez, MD, PhD

Chairman, Dept of Neurosurgery
Carlos Haya University Hospital. Malaga. Spain
WFNS - Coordinator of Committee Activities

Email: marraezs@commalaga.com

 

 

Guidelines for WFNS Committees

To view a simple list of WFNS Committee and their Chairs only, please click here

 
Standing Committees

The President, First Vice-President, Secretary, President-elect (only when in office) and Coordinator of Committee Activities of the Federation are ex-officio members of all Committees with the exception of the Audit and Nominating Committees.

Chairpersons of Standing Committees may serve a maximum of 2 full terms, i.e. 8 years. No member may chair more than 1 Committee.

 

Audit Committee

3 members elected by EC & Chairperson designated by President.


Volker SEIFERT, Committee Chairman
Klinik und Poliklinik für Neurochirurgie (Haus 95)

Schleusenweg 2-16, 60528 Frankfurt a/M Germany

Tel: +49 (-69) -6301-5295, Fax: +49 (-69) -6301-6322

Email: v.seifert@em.uni-frankfurt.de , Secretary: Katrin.Wilke@kgu.de

Members: Grigoire Zapulih (Moldova), Scott Robertson (USA)

 

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

Composed of 5 members and elected by the EC - President shall designate which member shall be Chairman.


Nelson OYESIKU
, Committee Chairman
Department of NeurosurgeryThe Emory Clinic,

Building B, 6th floor
1365-B Clifton Rd., NE, Ste. 6200
Atlanta, GA 30322

Tel: 404-778-4737, Fax: 404-778-4472, Admin Asst: 404-778-5969

Email: noyesik@emory.edu

Members:  Andrew Kaye (Australia), Jesus Lafuente (Spain), Wai Poon (Hong Kong), Luiz Carlos Alencastro (Brazil)
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.




 

 

Editorial and Federation News Committee

Composed of 9 ex-officio members and 2 elected by EC members - one being the Editor of Federation News who is Chairman and the other, Editor of Federation Internet Web.


Yücel KANPOLAT, Editor and Committee Chairman
Inkilap Sokak No: 24/2 06640-Kizilay

Ankara, Turkey

Tel: +90 (312) 417 4078, Fax: +90 (312) 419 3684

Email: kanpolat@ada.net.tr

Editor of Federation Internet Website:
Ex-officio members: President, 1st Vice-president, Secretary and all seven 2nd Vice-presidents of the Federation, Secretary of the Congress, Coordinator of Committee Activities.


 

Finance Committee

Composed of 10 Ex-officio members. The Treasurer of the Federation is Chairperson of the Committee.


Miguel ARRAEZ, Committee Chairman
Head of the Dept. of Neurosurgery

Carlos Haya University Hospital

Avda. Carlos Haya s/n29010-Málaga, Spain

Tel : +34 (-951) -291352, Fax : +34 (951) 291470

Email : marraezs@commalaga.com

Vice-Chairman:

Ex-officio members: President, President-Elect, 1st Vice-Pres, Secretary, Asst. Secretary, Asst. Treasurer of the Federation and (Secretary and Treasurer of the Congress,) plus the Treasurer of the Foundation and Coordinator of Committee Activities.


 

Local Arrangements Committee for the Congress

Members recommended by the Secretary of the Congress, for election by the EC. Vice-President of Congress is the Chairperson.


Suk Jun OH, Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery Hanyang University Hospital

17 Haengdang-dong, Seongdong-gu, Seoul 133-792 , Korea

Tel: +82-2-2290-8496, Fax: +82-2-2281-0954

Email: osj8495@hanyang.ac.kr

Members:  Local members appointed by the Congress/Executive Committee
Ex-officio members:  President of Congress, President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Membership Committee for the Federation & Congress

Members:  All members of the Administrative Council

(For review of all applications from continental, national, regional and multi-national organizations for membership or affiliate membership of the Federation)
 

Nominating Committee

Composed of 10 members. 9 new members nominated by EC at its 2nd meeting and then elected by EC at its final meeting during Congress. None can be re-elected. The 10th member is the former Chairperson who cannot be re-elected as Chairperson. Nominating Committee elects its own Chair and Vice-chairperson out of the 9 members nominated by EC.


Alexander V. CIUREA, Committee Chairman
Neurosurgical Clinic 1, Dr Bagdasar Arseni Hosp.
10-12  Berceni Ave.
Bucharest IV, 75622
Romania

Tel: +40-401-3343026 Fax:+40-401-3347350

Email: rsn@bagdasar-arseni.ro

Members: Helmut Bertalanffy (EANS); Adel H. El-Hakim (PAANS), A.Graham Fieggen (PAANS);  David Adelson (AANS), Mark Proctor (AANS);  Evandro de Oliveira (FLANC), Juan Carlos Oviedo (FLANC); Akira Ogawa (AASNS), Jizong Zhao (AASNS).

 

Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Director is Chairperson of the Committee.


Chun-Kun PARK, Scientific Programme Director & Committee Chairman

Kangnam St. Mary's Hospital

The Catholic University of Korea

College of Medicine 505 Banpo-dong,

Seocho-gu, Seoul 137-701, Korea.

Tel: +82-2-590-1343, Fax: +82-2-594-4248

Email: ckpmd@catholic.ac.kr

Vice-Chairman:  Suck Jun OH

Ex-officio members:

President of the Congress - Hee-Won JUNG
Secretary of the Congress – Kyu Sung LEE

Assistant-Secretary of the Congress – Jung Yul PARK

Editor of Federation and Congress Publications - Yücel KANPOLAT  

First Vice-President of the Federation – Takeshi KAWASE

Vice-President of the Congress – Suck Jun OH

Chairman Cerebrovascular Diseases and Therapy Committee – Hirotoshi SANO

Chairman, Hydrocephalus Committee –  John D. PICKARD

Chairman, Military Neurosurgery Committee –  Khalaf Al MOUTAERY

Chairman, Neuro-endocrine Committee -  Akira TERAMOTO

Chairman, Neuromodulation Committee – Damianos SAKAS

Chairman, Neuro-oncology Committee – Manfred WESTPHAL

Chairman, Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee – Jin Woo CHANG

Chairman, Neurotraumatology Committee – Alexander POTAPOV

Chairman, Neuroendoscopy Committee – Paolo CAPPABIANCA 

Chairman, Neurosurgical Technology Committee -  Amir SAMII

Chairman, Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee – Tai Ton WONG

Chairman, Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee – Mario SEQUEIRA
Chairman, Radiosurgery Committee – Mark LEVIVIER
Chairman, Skull Base Surgery Committee – Necmettin PAMIR

Chairman, Spine Surgery Committee – Preman RAMANI

Chairman, Stereotactic & Functional Neurosurgery Committee – Takaomi TAIRA


All 7 Second Vice-Presidents: Johannes SCHRAMM (EANS), Alexander POTAPOV (at large), Leonidas M. QUINTANA (FLANC), Yong-Kwang TU (AASNS), Gail ROSSEAU (AANS), Kazadi KALANGU  (PAANS), Ibrahim SBEIH (at large)

Coordinator of Committee Activities – Yves KERAVEL

 
Ad-Hoc Committees

Committees and Chairpersons appointed by the President. The term of a Committee is the same as the term of the President but the new President may re-appoint the same Committees and Chairmen if he wishes.

 

Accreditation Committee

Madjid Samii, Committee Chairman
International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover 
Rudolf-Pichlmayr Str. 4 
30625 Hannover, Germany
Tel. +49-511-27092-700, Fax: +49-511-27092-706
Email:  samii@ini-hannover.de, samii.office@ini-hannover.de, samii.madjid.assistant@ini-hannover.de,


Vice-Chairman:  Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany)
Members: Armando Basso (Argentina), Peter M. Black (USA), Albino Bricolo (Italy), Kil Soo Choi (South Korea), Maurice Choux ( France), Atos de Sousa (Brazil), Abdeslam El Khamlichi (Morocco), Kazadi N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe), Andrew H. Kaye (Australia), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), Edward R. Laws (USA), Albert L. Rhoton (USA), Keki E. Turel (India). 
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Cerebrovascular Diseases & Therapy Committee

Hirotoshi SANO, Committee Chairman
Prof. & Chairman, Emeritus Professor, Fujita Health University 
Vice-Director and Advisor, Shinkawabashi Hospital
1-15 Shinkawa Str. Kawasaki-ku,
Kawasaski-city, Kanagawa Pref.
210-0013 Japan
Tel: +81-44-222-2111, Fax: +81-44-245-4839
Email: hsano@fujita-hu.ac.jp  Secretary: neuro311@i.softbank.jp

Vice-Chairman:  Christian Raftopoulos (Belgium), Ling Feng (China)
Expert Advisory Panel: Robert F. Spetzler (USA), Juha Hernesniemi (Finland), Yuichi Murayama (Japan).
Members:  Hiroyuki Kinouchi (Japan), Izumi Inaba (Japan), Robert F. Spetzler (USA), Roberto Heros (USA), Issam Awad (USA), Joshua B. Bederson (USA), Michael Lawton (USA), Christopher M. Loftus (USA), Ali F. Krisht (USA), Laligam N. Sekhar (USA), Daniel Barrow (USA), Stanley Barnwell (USA), Robert Rosenwasser (USA), Nick Hopkins (USA), Yoko Kato (Japan), Shigeru Miyachi (Japan), Waro Taki (Japan), Shunro Endo (Japan), Izumi Nagata (Japan), Kazuhiro Houkin (Japan), Kiyohiro Houkin (Japan), Susumu Miyamoto (Japan), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), Pedro Lylyk (Argentina), Bernd Richiling (Austria), Evandro de Oliveira (Brazil), Jizong Zhao (China), Yuhai Bao, Basant Misra (India), Suresh Mathuriya (India), Fernando Vinuela (USA), Suresh Nair (India), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Man-Bin Yim (Korea), Qing Lan Lan (Korea), Hankyu Kim (Korea), Helmut Bertalenffy (Switzerland), Ivan Ng (Singapore), Massimo Collice (Italy), Mika Niemela (Finland), Mo To Ko (UK), Tariq Salahuddin (Pakistan), Seung-Kon Huh (Korea), Nabil Abdelrahman (Egypt), Akira Satoh (Japan), Ihsan Solaroglu (Turkey).   
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Education & Training Committee

Basic Rules to Organize WFNS Courses

Yoko KATO
, Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery Fujita Health University1-98,
Dengakugakubo, Kutsukake-Cho,Toyoake,
Aichi-Ken.470-1192, JAPAN
Tel: +81 (562) -93-9253, Fax: +81 (562) -93-3118
Email: kyoko@fujita-hu.ac.jp

Vice-Chairman:

 

Expert Advisory Panel: Peter Black (USA), Jacques Brotchi (Belgium), Armando Basso (Argentina), Maurice Choux (France), Madjid Samii (Germany),  Atos Alves de Souza (Brazil), Albino Bricolo (Italy).

 

Members: Yves Keravel (France), R. Rabishong (France), Jean M. Regis (France), R. Fahlbusch (Germany), Christopher C. Getch (USA), Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Nicolas de Tribolet (Switzerland), A. Valavanis (Switzerland), Basant Kumar Misra (India), Atul Goel (India), Takeshi Kawase (Japan),  Hirotoshi Sano (Japan), Yuichi Murayama (Japan), Feng Ling (China), Grigore Zapuhlîh (Moldova), A. El Khamlichi (Morocco), Alexander A. Potapov (Russia),  Ivan Ng (Singapore),  Wai Ho Ng (Singapore), E.R. Laws (USA), Felix Umansky (Israel), K. Al Moutaery (Saudi Arabia), Imad Kanaan (Saudi Arabia), Kazadi Kalangu (Zimbabwe), Amir Samii (Germany),  Keki Turel (India), Tetsuo Kanno (Japan), Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), Antoine K .Nachanakian (Lebanon), Miguel A. Arraez (Spain),Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), M. Necmettin Pamir (Turkey), Fred Gentili (Cananda), Jacques J. Morcos (USA), Jafar J.Jafar (USA), Apio C.M Antunes (Brazil), Hildo Azevedo-Filho (Brazil), Andrew Kaye (Australia), Mojgan Hodaie (Canada). 

 

Ethics & Medico-Legal Affairs Committee

Felix Umansky, Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery, Hadassah - Hebrew University Medical Center
P.O.Box 12000
Jerusalem 91120, Israel
Tel: +972-2-677-7092, Fax: +972-2-641-6281

Email:mailto:umansky@hadassah.org.il, umansky@netvision.net.il

Vice-Chairmen: Gene Bolles (USA), Fernando Diaz (USA)

Members: Concezio Di Rocco (Italy), Enrique Ferrer (Spain), Atul Goel (India), J Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan),  Ghaus M. Malik (USA), Ivar Mendez (Canada), Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden), James D. Palmer (UK),  Jorge Juanotena Rodriguez (Uruguay), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia), Vassilis G. Varsos (Greece), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia)

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Click here to view the Statement of Ethics in Neurosurgery

 

Fund-Raising Committee

Scott Robertson, Committee Chairman
9060 Harmony Drive Suite E
Midwest City
Oklahoma, OK 73130 USA
Email: ScottrobertsonMD@hotmail.com, s.robertson.md@gmail.com

Vice-Chairmen:  Mohammed Joharji (S.Arabia – for Middle-East/ African regions)

Members:  M. Apuzzo (USA), A. Alexandre (Italy), S. Beer (USA), Remberto Burgos (Columbia), E. Karol (Argentina), S. Kobayashi (Japan), F. Leblanc (Canada), J. Mendez (Chile), B. Misra (India), J. Morcos (USA), James Palmer (UK), Abbas Ramadan (Kuwait), M. Samii (USA)
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & First Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.
 

Honorary Presidents Committee

Armando BASSO, Committee Chairman
Director of Neurosciences Institute
Buenos Aires University
Ayacucho 1342, Buenos Aires (1111), Argentine
Tel: +54 11 4806 3635, Fax: +54 11 4806 6531
Email: armandojbasso@aol.com

Members:  Adelola Adeloye (UK), J. Brotchi (Belgium), Maurice Choux (France), Noel Dan (Australia), Jacques de Villiers (South Africa), Sayed El Gindi (Egypt),  John Gillingham (Scotland), R. Heros (USA), Alan Hudson (Canada), Shozo Ishii (Japan), Tetsuo Kanno (Japan), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), A. Konovalov (Russia), Guy Lazorthes (France), Friedrich Loew (Germany), Mauro Loyo-Varela (Mexico), Jorge Mendez (Chile), Sean Mullan (USA), Russel Patterson (USA), Fernando Rueda-Franco (Mexico), Mahadeeva Sambasivan (India), Madjid Samii (Germany),  Keiji Sano (Japan), Atos A. de Sousa (Brazil), Lindsay Symon (UK), Kintomo Takakura (Japan), Alphons Walder (The Netherlands), J. G. Martin-Rodriguez (Spain), Edward Laws (USA).


 

 

Hydrocephalus Committee

John D. PICKARD, Chairman
Neurosurgery Unit-Level 4-A Block
Addenbrooke's Hospital, Hill Road,
Cambridge, CB2 2QQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 1-223-336-929, Fax: +441-223-216 926
Email: prof.jdp@medschl.cam.ac.uk

Vice-Chairman : Joseph Madsen (USA)

Members : Kiyoshi Takagi (Japan)

 

Liaison Committee WFNS/WHO

Armando Basso, Committee Chairman
Instituto de Neurociencias Universidad de Buenos Aires
Ayacucho 1342
Buenos Aires (1111), Argentina
Tel: +54-11-4806-3635, Fax: +54-11-4806-6531
Email: armandojbasso@aol.com

Vice Chairman: Marc Levivier (Switzerland)
Members:  Jan Joseph (Switzerland), Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina), Ling Feng (China), Franco Servadei (Italy), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Medals of Honour Committee

Jacques BROTCHI, Committee Chairman
Université Libre de Bruxelles
Hôpital Erasme, 808
Route de Lennik B-1070
Brussels, Belgium
Tel: +32-2-5553763  Fax: +32-2-5553755
Email: jb.wfns@erasme.ulb.ac.be

Members: Edward R. Laws (USA), Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan), Adelola Adeloye (Africa), Armando Basso (Argentina).
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Military Neurosurgeons Committee

Professor Khalaf Al Moutaery, Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Riyadh Armed Forces Hosp.
P.O. Box 7897, 11159  Riyadh
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Tel: +966 (-1) -4777714, Fax: +966 (1) 4784057
Email: khalaf.moutaery@rmh.med.sa

Vice-Chairman: Richard Ellenbogen (USA)

Members: Ali Akhaddar (Morocco), Naaman Aouad (France), Mohamed Boucetta (Morocco), Arnaud Dagain (France), James M. Ecklund (USA), Jacek Furtak (Poland), Hugues Jean-Thierry Gandaho (Benin), Piotr Gasinski (Poland), Marek Harat (Poland), Ulrich Herbert Kunz ( Germany), Uwe Max Mauer (Germany), Leon Moores (USA), Brahim El Mostarchid (Morocco), Michael Rosner (USA), Marcin Rudas (Poland), Teodoro Tigno (USA).

 

Neuroendocrine Committee

Akira TERAMOTO, Committee Chairman
Dept. Of Neurosurgery, Nippon Medical School
1-1-5 Sendagi, Bunkyo-ku
Tokyo 113-8603, Japan
Tel : +81 (3) 3812 6226, Fax : +81 (3) 3182 2090
Email: a-tera@nms.ac.jp

Vice Chairman: Engelbert Knosp (Austria)

Email: engelbert.knosp@meduniwien.ac.at; engelbert@knospsmz.magwien.gv.at

Members:  Dr. Michael Buchfelder (Germany), Dr. Paolo Cappabianca (Italy), Dr. Nelson M. Oyesiku (USA) Dr. Warren Selman (USA), Dr. Brooke Swearingen (USA), Dr. Syro Moreno Luís Vicente (Colombia), Dr. Chandrashekhar E Deopujari (India), Dr. Jong Hyun Kim (Korea), Dr. Akira Matsuno (Japan), Dr. Kazunori Arita (Japan), Dr. Shinuang Zhao (China), Shigeyuki Tahara (Japan), Sun Ho Kim (Korea),

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuroendoscopy Committee

Paolo CAPPABIANCA, Committee Chairman
Department of Neurological Sciences, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Via S. Pansini 5
Napoli 80131 Italy
+39 081 746 2559, Fax: +39 081 195 60905
Email: paolo.cappabianca@unina.it


Vice-Chairmen: Phillipe Decq (France), Federico di Rocco (France/Italy)

Members:
Luiz Carlos de Alencastro (Brazil), Yavor Enchev (Bulgaria), Federico di Rocco (France/Italy), Amir Samii (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece), Sandip Chatterjee (India), Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Yoko Kato (Japan), Shizuo Oi (Japan), Takayuki Ohira (Japan), Moody Qureshi (Kenya), Azmi Alias (Malaysia), Enric Ferrer (Spain), Amin Kassam (USA), Benjamin C. Warf (USA), Molina G. Fernandez (Argentine), Cleopatra Charalampaki (Austria), Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt), Takeya Watabe (Japan), Charles Teo (Australia), Takayuki Inagaki (Japan), Fred Gentili (Canada), Chen Ge (China), Qing Lan (China), Ali Ayyad (Germany), Tetsuya Nagatani (Japan), Daniel Prevedello (USA), Samuel T. Zymberg (Brazil), Giuseppe Cinalli (Italy), Davide Locatelli (Italy), Henry Schroeder (Germany), Dieter Hellwig (Germany), Andre Grotenhuis (Netherlands), Philippe Decq (France), John Jane Jr. (USA), James M. Drake (Canada), David F. Jimenez (USA), Americo dos Santos (Brazil), Adam S. Kanter (USA), Richard G. Fessler (USA), Jean Destandau (France), Joachim Oertel (Germany), Masakazu Miyajima (Japan), Tamotsu Miki (Japan), Takayuki Kitamura (Japan), Shoichiro Ishihara (Japan), Chandrashekar Deopujri, Endelbert Knosp.
 

Neuro-oncology Committee

Manfred WESTPHAL, Committee Chairman
Dept. Neurosurgery U.K.
Eppendorf Martinistrasse 52,
20246 Hamburg, Germany
Fax:+49 (40) 42803 8121
Email: westphal@uke.uni-hamburg.de 

Vice-Chairmen: Andrew Kaye (Australia), Mark Johnson (USA)
Past President:
Members: J. Marcus Rotta (Brazil), Gelareh Zadeh (Canada),  Hugues Duffeau (France), Zvi Ram (Israel), Francesco Di Mecco (Italy), Michael Weller (Switzerland), Ian Whittle (UK), Susan Chang (USA), Mike Vogelbaum (USA), Fred Lang (USA), Yuichi HIROSE (Japan), Tsukasa KAWASE (Japan), Seow Wan Tew (Singapore), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Jose E. Valerio-Pascua (USA), Atul Goel (India), Dohyun Nam (South Korea), Jong Hee Chang (Korea), Philippe Metellus (France).
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuromodulation Committee

Damianos E. Sakas, Committee Chairman
University of Athens - Medical School, Evangelismos Hospital
4 Marasli Street
Athens 106 76 Greece
Tel: +30-210-7201704-5, Fax: +30-210-724-9986
Email: sakasde@med.uoa.gr

Vice-Chairman:  Giovanni Broggi (Italy)

Members:  Gordon Baltuch (USA), Eduardo Baretto (Brazil), Fiacro Jimenez (Mexico), Athanassios Koulousakis (Germany), Jung-Kyo Lee (Korea), Guamin Luan (China), Roger Melvil (Zambia), Francisco Robaina (Spain), Takaomi Taira (Japan), Peter Teddy (Australia), Brian Simpson (UK), Ioannis G. Panourias (Greece).
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee

Jin Woo CHANG, Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Yonsei University College of Medicine
SeveranceHospitalSeoul, Korea, 120-752
Tel: 82-2-2228-2159, Fax: 82-2-393-9979
Email: jchang@yuhs.ac

Honorary Chairman:  Klaus von Wild (Germany)
Vice-Chairman:  Wai S. Poon (Hong Kong)
Members: Takamitsu Yamamoto (Japan), Yoichi Katayama (Japan), Ali R Rezai (USA), Bomin Sun (China), Han-Jung Chen (Taiwan), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan),Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan), Zhang-Jian Guo (China), Joachim K. Krauss (Germany), Sang Ryung Jeon (Korea), Byung CHul Sohn.(Korea),  Michael Murphy (Australia), Chikashi Fukaya (Japan), Paresh K Doshi (India), Terry Coyne (Australia), Jianguo Zhang (China), Massimiliano Visocchi (Italy)

 Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee

Saleem ABDULRAUF, Committee Chairman
Saint Louis University Hospital
St. Louis, Missouri 63110, USA

Tel:+ (314) - 577-8849, Fax: + (314) 577-8849
Email: mailto:abdulrsi@slu.edu 

 

Vice-Chairmen: Al Rhoton (USA)

Members: Alvaro Campero (Argentina), Francisco Tomasello (Italy), Juraj Steno (Slovak), Yousef Al- Awadi (Kuwait), Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan), Vladimir Benes (Czech), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Mircea Gorgan.

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Technology Committee

Amir Samii, Committee Chairman
International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover 
Rudolf-Pichlmayr Str. 4 
30625 Hannover, Germany
Tel:  0511-27092-400, Fax: 0511-27092-402
Email: a.samii-office@ini-hannover.de, amir@samii.org


Vice-Chairmen:  N. Martin (USA), Pierre Rabischong (France)

Members: Armando Basso (Argentina), Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany), Shizuo Oi (Japan), E. Paglioli (Brazil),        N. Pamir (Turkey), K. Hongo (Japan), Prof. Amir Samii (Germany), Dr. K Kalangu (Zimbabwe)
 

Neurotraumatology Committee

Alexander POTAPOV, Committee Chairman
Burdenko Institute of Neurosurgery 4th Tverskaya-Yamskaya str,
16Moscow, Russia 125047

Tel:+7 (495) - 250-01-00, Fax: +7 (499) 972-86-84
Email: apotapov@nsi.ru or NPestovskaya@nsi.ru

 

Vice-Chairmen: A. David Mendelow (UK), Franco Servadei (Italy)

Members: Serik Akshulakov (Kazakhstan), Ross Bullock (USA), Evaldas Cesnulis (Switzerland), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan), Kyoung-Suok Cho (Korea), George Dohrmann (USA), Raimund Firsching (Germany), Thomas Gennarelli (USA), Edgar M. Housepian (USA), Jean-Pierre Kalala (Belgium), Kazadi K.N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe),  Alexey Krivoshapkin (Russia), Andrew Maas (Belgium), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Eugene Pedachenko (Ukraine), Wai Sang Poon (Hong Kong), Prem Ramani (India), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia), Minoru Shigemori (Japan), Wolf-Ingo Steudel (Germany), Mohammad Khan Tariq (Pakistan), Charles H. Tator (Canada), Mohamed Tawfik (Egypt), Beny Atmadja Wirjomartani (Indonesia), Shu-YuanYang (China), Toshiki Yoshimini (Japan), Jeffrey Rosenfeld (Australia), Prof. Emeritus Minoru Shigemori (Japan).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee

Tai-Tong WONG, Committee Chairman
Division of Pediatric Neurosurgery
Taipei Veterans General Hospital
National Yang Ming University
School of Medicine No. 201, Sec. 2, Shih-Pay Rd.
Taipei, Taiwan 112, Republic of China
Tel: +886-2-28757587, Fax: +886-2-28757587
Email: ttwong@vghtpe.gov.tw

Vice-Chairmen: Kyu-Chang Wang (Korea), Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy)


Members: T. Inagaki (Japan), Je Ma (China), X.L. Zhu (China), S.Cavalheiro (Brazil), C.Deopujari (India), G.I. Jallo (USA), A.EI Ouahabi (Morocco), F.Di Rocco (France), G. Fieggen (S.Africa), J. Kestle (USA), S.K. Kim (Rep. Of Korea), M.F. Kuo (Taiwan), G. Solanki (United Kingdom), W.T. Seow (Singapore), S. Sakoolnamarka (Thailand)
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee

Mariano SOCOLOVSKY, Chairman

University of Buenos Aires School of Medicine
La Pampa 1175 torre 2 5ª, Buenos Aires, 1428, Argentina
Tel. & Fax: +549 11 6588-1565 
Email:
marianosocolovsky@gmail.com  


Vice-Chairmen:  Debora Garozzo (Italy), Lukas Rasulic (Serbia), Roberto S Martins (Brazil), Rajiv Midha (Canada), B. Indira Devi (India), Shimon Rochkind (Israel).



Members : Alberto Alexandre (Italy), Alberto Isla (Spain), Allan Belzberg (USA), Bassam M.J. Addas (Saudi Arabia), Carlos Alberto Rodriguez Aceves (Mexico), Christopher Winfree (USA), Daniel H. Kim (USA), Dhananjaya I. Bhat (India), Dhaval Shukla (India), Eduardo Fernandez (Italy), Eric Zager (USA), Fernando Henrique M. de Sousa (Brazil), Fernando Martínez Benia (Uruguay), Flavio Leitão Filho (Brazil), Gabriel Junberg (Argentina), Gilda Di Masi (Argentina), Gonzalo Bonilla (Argentina), Gregor Antoniadis (Germany), Javier Robla (Spain), Jose Fernando Guedes Correa (Brazil), José Garcia Cosamalon (Spain), Leandro Pretto Flores (Brazil), Lynda Yang (USA), Mario G Siqueira (Brazil), Marjeane Hockmuller (Brazil), Martjin Malessy (Netherlands), Miguel Dominguez Paez (Spain), Miroslav Samardzic (Serbia), Paulo Leonardo Tavares (Brazil), Richard J. Moulton (Canada), John McGillicuddy (USA), Robert Spinner (USA), Romulo Melo (Chile), Stefano Ferraresi (Italy), Stephen Russell (USA), Thomas Kretschmer (Germany), Willem Pondaag (Netherlands), Zoran Roganovic (Serbia).


Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Publication and Web Committee

Francesco Tomasello, Committee Chairman
Clinica Neurochirurgica 
A.O. Universitaria " G. Martino" 
98100 Messina, Italy.
Tel: +39 0902937963, Fax: +39 090693714 
Email: ftomasel@unime.it

Vice-Chairmen:  Takeshi Kawase(Japan)

Members:  Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Mike Apuzzo (USA).

 Ex-officio members: president, Secretary, Treasurer of the Federation

 

Radiosurgery Committee

Marc LEVIVIER, Committee Chairman
Tel: +41 (21) 314.26.02, Fax: +41 (21) 314.26.05
Email: Marc.Levivier@chuv.ch

Vice-Chairman:  Julio Antico (Argentina), Motohiro Hayashi (Japan)
Members:  Jean Regis (France), Andras Kemeny (United Kingdom), Francis Fezeu (Cameroun)
 

Skull-Base Surgery Committee

Necmettin PAMIR, Committee Chairman
Acıbadem University, School of Medicine
Department of Neurosurgery
Inonu Cad., Okur Sok., No 20
Kozyatagi – ISTANBUL 34742
TURKEY
Phone: +90 216 571 44 83
Fax: +90 216 658 84 56
Email: mnpamir@gmail.com

Vice-Chairman: Ossama Al-Mefty (USA)

Members:  Laligham N Sekhar (USA), Harry van Loveren (USA), Chandranath Sen (USA), Chun Siang Chen (USA), Jacques Morcos (USA), Ali Krisht (USA), Fred Gentili (Canada), Ryojo Akagami (Canada), Mario Ammirati (USA), Gerardo Guinto (Mexico), Ricardo Ramina (Brazil), LuisBorba (Brazil), Jose Alberto Landeiro (Brazil), Antonio A Carrizo (Argentina), Takeshi Kawase (Japan),  Tomio Sasaki (Japan), Kenji Ohata (Japan), Kiyoshi Saito (Japan), Kaoru Kurisu (Japan), Eiji Kohmura (Japan), Kazuhiro Hongou (Japan), Hee-Won Jung (Korea), Kyu Sung Lee (Korea), Han Kyu Kim (Korea),  Shengde Bao (China), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan), BasantK. Misra (India), Atul Goel (India), Suresh Nair (India), Imaduddin Kanaan (Saudi), Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), Felix Umansky (Israel), Kahdar Wiriadisastra (Indonesia), Andrew Kaye (Australia), Helmut Bertalanffy (Switzerland), Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany), Volker Seifert (Germany), Marcos Tatagiba (Germany), Alan Crockard (UK), Vinko Dolenc (Slovenia), Albino Bricolo (Italy), Eduard Zverina (Czech), Martin Sames (Czech), Necmetin Pamir (Turkey), Ugur Türe (Turkey), Türker Kilic (Turkey), Ibrahim M.Ziyal (Turkey), Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden), A. El Khamlichi (Morocco), Abdel Rahman Nabil (Egypt), Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan), Nobutaka Kawahara (Japan), Yoshinobu Seo (Japan), Zinal Muttaquin (Indonesia), Liwei Zhang (China), Mohammed E. El-Fiki (Egypt), Amin Kassam (USA), Franco DeMonte (USA), Bao Yuhai (China), Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan), Mustafa Başkaya (USA), Christianto Lumenta (Germany), Saleem Abdulrauf (USA), Eka J. Wahjoepramono (Indonesia), Miguel A. Arraez (Spain), Engelbert Knosp (Austrian), Wai Poon (Hong Kong), Keki Turel (India), Savas Ceylan (Turkey),
Prof Jun-Ting Zhang ( Beijing-China), Prof Nurperi Gaziogluy ( Istanbul-Turkey), Prof Gilberto KK Leung (Hong Kong), Prof Yoshinobu Seo ( Tokushima-Japan), Neil David Kitchen (UK).


Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Spine Committee

Preman Ramani, Committee Chairman
155-A Rama Kunj, Sir Bhalchandra Road
Hindu Colony, Dadar
Mumbai 400 014 India
Tel: +91 (22) 2414 1878, Fax: +91 (22) 2416 6329
Email: drpsramani@gmail.com; ramanis@bom8.vsnl.net.indr


Secretary:  Motoi Shoda (Japan), George Dohrmann (USA),

Members:  Chun-Kun Park (Korea), Marcos Masini (Brazil), Bong- Soo Kim (USA), Luiz Pimenta (Brazil), Sushil Patkar (India), Carl A.R. Bruce (Jamaica), M. G. Filho (Brazil),   Yuri Shulev (Russia), Mehmet Zileli (Turkey), Abbas Amirjamshidi (Iran), Abdul Hafid Bajamal (Indonesia), Enrique Osorio Fonseca (Colombia), Ziya L. Gokaslan (USA), Enrique Kleriga (Mexico), Arnold Menezes (USA), Junichi Mizuno (Japan), Prem Pillay (Singapore), F. Porchet (Switzerland), Ibet Marie Y. Sih (Philippines), David T. F. Sun (Hong Kong), Jung Keun Suh (Korea), Sagun Kaur Tuli (USA), Mohamed Hafez Ramadan (Egypt), Scott Robertson (USA), Kee Park (USA).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery Committee

Takaomi TAIRA, Committee Chairman

Department of Neurosurgery,

Tokyo Women's Medical University

8-1 Kawada-cho, Shinjuku-ku

Tokyo 162-8666, Japan

Tel: 813-3353-8111 (ext. 26216)

Fax: 813-5269-7599

Email:  ttaira@nij.twmu.ac.jp / Taira@mbp.nifty.com  

Vice-Chairman: Marc Sindou (France) 
Members:   J. Krauss (Germany), M. Schulder (USA), J.W. Chang (Korea), A. Lozano (Canada),  Youssef Comair (Lebanon), Terry Coyne (Australia), Rees Cosgrove (USA), Jairo Espinoza (Colombia),  Marwan Hariz (UK),  Mojgan Hodaie (Canada), Christopher R. Honey (Canada), Bart Nuttin (Belgium), Fabian Piedimonte (Argentina), Jean Regis (France), Roberto Spiegelmann (Israel), Bomin Sun (China), Hiroki Toda (Japan), Osvaldo Vilela Filho (Brazil), Jurgen Voges (Germany), Douglas Kondziolka (USA), Francisco Velasco (Mexico), Giovanni Broggi (Italy),  Yoichi Katayama (Japan), Roger Melvill (South Africa). 

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

WFNS Coordinating Committee for International Initiatives

Merwyn BAGAN, Committee Chairman
173 School Street
Concord NH 03301-2568, USA
Tel: +1 (- 603) 224-1036, Fax: +1 (- 603) 224-1036
Email: mbagan@comcast.net

Vice-Chairperson: Yoko Kato (Japan), P.David Adelson (USA).
Members: Krishan Ganapathy (India), Amami Kato (Japan),  Eiju Watanabe (Japan),Robert J Dempsey (USA),  Ashwin Viswanathan (USA), Jack Rock (USA) Mahmood Qureshi (Kenya), Graham Fieggen (South Africa), Nelson Oyesiku (USA), John Popp (USA), Mojgan Hodaie (Canada), Gail Rosseau (USA), Douglas S. Kondziolka (USA), Tetsuo Kanno (Japan), Taeshi Kawase ( Japan), David Fairholm (Canada). Daniel Kelly (USA), Ivar Mendez  (Canada) ,Sujit S.Prabhu (USA). Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan), L.N.Tripathy (India), Aaron A. Cohen-Gadol (USA), Nasri Sami Khoury (Jordan), Mohammed T. Joharji (Saudi Arabia), Abhishek Agrawal, Cory Adamson (USA), Anil Nanda (USA).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

 

The William Scoville Award Committee

Michael APUZZO, Committee Chairman
LAC-USC Medical Center
1200 N. State Street, Suite 3330
Los Angeles, CA 90033 - 4525, USA.
Tel: +1 (323) -442-3001, Fax: +1 (323) -442-3002
Email: apuzzo@usc.edu ; lboyd@usc.edu 
Members:  All Second Vice-Presidents of WFNS, Russel Patterson, Mauro Loyo Varela. 
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

 

Women in Neurosurgery Committee

Ling FENG, Committee Chairperson
Department of Neurosurgery
Beijing XuanWu Hospital 45
Changchun Street, Beijing 100053
China
Tel: +86 (-10) -83198836, Fax: +86 (-10) -83198836
Email: Ling-feng@vip.163.com

Vice-Chairperson: Chie Mahara (Japan), A-Li LIU (China) 

Members:  Najia Abbadi (Morocco), Miyuki Abe (Japan), Tan Tze Ching (China), B.Indira Devi (India), Tsevegbat Enkhbayar (Mongolia), Isabelle M. Germano (USA), Joan Grieve (Britain); Guyotat (France), Aisha Hajjaj (Canada), Sabine Hancq (Belgium), Gauri Joshi (India), Krisanee Karnchanapandh (Thailand), Meng-Fai Kuo (Taiwan), Aijlie Kwan (Taiwan), 
Florence Lefranc (Belgium), Ly Ngoc Lien (Vietnam), Feng Ling (China), Lynne Lourdes Navarrete Lucena (Philippines), 
Aurora Martinez-Rodrigo (Spain), Carolina Martins, Junko Matsuyama (Japan), Chie Mihara (Japan), Alshimaa M. Mokhtar (Eygpt), Anne Moore (Britain), Jamila Murtada (S. Arabia), Irina Ogrezeanu (Romania), Moon Sun Park (Korea), 
Fabiola Peralta-Olvera (Mexico), Peiyu Pu (China), Rossana Romani (Italy), Gail Rosseau (USA), Isabelle Gabrielle Schackert (Germany), G. Vijaya, Mari-Ann Vonau (Australia), Jeanne PMR Winaktu (Indonesia), Samira Zabihyan (Iran),. Nelci Zanon (Brazil), Graclela Zuccaro (Argentina), Feda Anisah Nakkiyan (Indonesia), Mehrnoush Gorjia (Iran), Krissanll Karnchanapand (Thailand), Yan MA (China), Nada Mohamed (Sudan), Alicia Becerra Zegarra (Peru), J. S. Kanaka (India), Carolina Marins (Brasil), Florence Lefranc (Belgium).  
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Young Neurosurgeons Award Committee

Andrew KAYE, Committee Chairman
Head, Department of Surgery
The Royal Melbourne Hospital University of Melbourne 6th floor,
Parkville, Victoria
Australia
Tel: + 61 3 9342 8218, Fax: +61 3 9342 7273
Email: mailto:andrew.kaye@mh.org.au%20

Vice-Chairmen: Zvi Ram (Israel);

Email: zviram@tasmc.health.gov.il

Vice-Chairman: Necmettin Pamir (Turkey)

Email: pamirmn@yahoo.com

Members:  Peter Dirks (Canada),Charles Liu (USA), Toshiake Abe (Japan), James Palmer (UK), Mitch Berger (USA), Rudolph Fahlbusch (Germany), Helmut Bertalanffy (Switzerland),Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities. 
 

 

Young Neurosurgeons Forum

Muhammad Raji MAHMUD, Committee Chairman
Neurosurgery Unit, Department of Surgery
National Hospital Abuja, FCT, PMB 425, Nigeria.
Tel: +234-703 966 6468
Email: mailto:mrajimahmud@gmail.com

Vice-Chairman:  James Palmer (UK)

Members:  Juan Martino (Spain), Jason Sheehan (USA), Pankaj Singh (United Kingdom), Kaoru Tamura (Japan), Yaodong Zhao (China), Vadim Bikmullin (Russia), Cengiz Cokluk (Turkey), Ginna Milena de la Rosa Majarrez (Colombia), Sarah Ferrand Sorbets (France), Rovshan Khalil-Zadeh (Azerbaijan), Nadia Khan (Switzerland), Tuilio Murillo (Honduras), Farideh Nejat (Iran), Jaime Pinto Vargas (Chile), Eve Tsai (Canada), Mazen Dahhan (Syria), Kodeeswaran Marappan (India), Nabila Tighilt (Algeria), Safwat Abouhashem (Egypt), Edin Hajdarpasic (Bosnia), Greete Derrik (Estonia), Muhammad Zubair (Pakistan), Atta Ul Aleem Bhatti (Tanzania), Ekawut Chakaew (Thailand), George Chater (Colombia), Nasiru J. Ismail (Nigeria), Sahar Ibrahim Algam (Sudan), Bruno Lobo (Brazil), Hemn Hassan (Iraq), Aaron Musara (Zimbabwe), Sally Rothmeyer (South Africa), Rahul Mally (India), Jay Jagannathan (USA), Naomi Ochieng, Vsevolod Shurkhay (Russia), Vin Mathur, Abhishek Agrawal, Kazumi Omori (Japan), Julius July (Indonesia).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL