WFNS Committees

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL

Liaison Committee WFNS/WHO

Armando Basso, Committee Chairman
Instituto de Neurociencias Universidad de Buenos Aires
Ayacucho 1342
Buenos Aires (1111), Argentina
Tel: +54-11-4806-3635, Fax: +54-11-4806-6531
Email: armandojbasso@aol.com

Vice Chairman: Marc Levivier (Switzerland)
Members:  Jan Joseph (Switzerland), Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina), Ling Feng (China), Franco Servadei (Italy), Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Local Arrangements Committee for the Congress

Members recommended by the Secretary of the Congress, for election by the EC. Vice-President of Congress is the Chairperson.


Mehmet ZILELI (Turkey) , Committee Chairman
Ege University, School of Medicine

Department of Neurosurgery

Bornova, Izmir, Turkey

Tel: +90 (232) 421 93 23, Fax: +90-312-2154626

Email: mehmet.zileli@ege.edu.tr

Members:  Local members appointed by the Congress/Executive Committee
Ex-officio members:  President of Congress, President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Medal of Honour Committee

Takeshi KAWASE (Japan), Committee Chairman
Keio Univ. School of Medicine
Department of Neurosurgery
35 Shinanomachi
Shinjuku-ku
Tokyo 160-8582, Japan
Tel:+81 (-3) -5363-38 07, Fax:+81 (-3) -3358-0479
E-mail: kawase@sc.itc.keio.ac.jp

Members: Jacques Brotchi (EANS), Edward Laws (AANS), Shigeaki Kobayashi (AASNS), Abdeslam El Khamlichi (CAANS), Armando Basso (FLANC)

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Membership Committee for the Federation & Congress

Members:  All members of the Administrative Council

(For review of all applications from continental, national, regional and multi-national organizations for membership or affiliate membership of the Federation)
 

Military Neurosurgeons Committee

Uwe Max Mauer (Germany), Committee Chairman
Armed Forces Hospital Ulm
Dept. Neurosurgery
Oberer Eselsberg 40
D- 89070 Ulm, Germany
Tel: + 49 731 1710 2201/2202, Fax: + 49 731 1710 2205
Email: uwe-max.mauer@dgn.de

Vice-Chairman: Richard Ellenbogen (USA)
Members Ali Akhaddar (Morocco), Naaman Aouad (France), Mohamed Boucetta (Morocco), Arnaud Dagain (France), James M. Ecklund (USA), Jacek Furtak (Poland), Hugues Jean-Thierry Gandaho (Benin), Piotr Gasinski (Poland), Marek Harat (Poland), Ulrich Herbert Kunz ( Germany), Leon Moores (USA), Brahim El Mostarchid (Morocco), past-Chair Khalef Al Moutary (Saudi Arabia), Michael Rosner (USA), Marcin Rudas (Poland), Teodoro Tigno (USA

 

 

Neuro-oncology Committee

Gelareh ZADEH (Canada), Committee Chairman
4-429 West Wing, Toronto, ON. M5T 2S8 Canada
Tel: 416 603-5679 Fax: 416 603-5298
Email: gelareh.zadeh@uhn.ca

Vice-Chairmen:

Members: J. Marcus Rotta (Brazil), Gelareh Zadeh (Canada),Hugues Duffeau (France), Zvi Ram (Israel), Francesco Di Mecco (Italy), Michael Weller (Switzerland), Ian Whittle (UK), Susan Chang (USA), Mike Vogelbaum (USA), Fred Lang (USA), Yuichi HIROSE (Japan), Tsukasa KAWASE (Japan), Seow Wan Tew (Singapore), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Jose E. Valerio-Pascua (USA), Atul Goel (India), Dohyun Nam (South Korea), Jong Hee Chang (Korea), Philippe Metellus (France).
Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuroendocrine Committee

Engelbert KNOSP (Austria), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Medical University of Vienna
Waehringer Guertel 18-20
A-1090 Wien, Austria
Tel: +43 (-1) -40400-2565, Fax: +43 (1) 404 00-4566
Email: engelbert.knosp@meduniwien.ac.at; engelbert@knospsmz.magwien.gv.at

Vice Chairman:


Members: Michael Buchfelder (Germany),  Paolo Cappabianca (Italy),  Nelson M. Oyesiku (USA), Warren Selman (USA),  Brooke Swearingen (USA), Syro Moreno Luís Vicente (Colombia),  Chandrashekhar E Deopujari (India),  Jong Hyun Kim (Korea),  Akira Matsuno (Japan),  Kazunori Arita (Japan),  Shinuang Zhao (China), Shigeyuki Tahara (Japan), Sun Ho Kim (Korea)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neuroendoscopy Committee

Henry SCHROEDER (Germany), Committee Chairman
Tel: 03834 86-6162, Fax: 03834 86-6164
Email: henry.schroeder@uni-greifswald.de


Vice-Chairmen:

Members:
Luiz Carlos de Alencastro (Brazil), Yavor Enchev (Bulgaria), Federico di Rocco (France/Italy), Amir Samii (Germany), Spyros Sgouros (Greece), Sandip Chatterjee (India), Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Yoko Kato (Japan), Shizuo Oi (Japan), Takayuki Ohira (Japan), Moody Qureshi (Kenya), Azmi Alias (Malaysia), Enric Ferrer (Spain), Amin Kassam (USA), Benjamin C. Warf (USA), Molina G. Fernandez (Argentine), Cleopatra Charalampaki (Austria), Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt), Takeya Watabe (Japan), Charles Teo (Australia), Takayuki Inagaki (Japan), Fred Gentili (Canada), Chen Ge (China), Qing Lan (China), Ali Ayyad (Germany), Tetsuya Nagatani (Japan), Daniel Prevedello (USA), Samuel T. Zymberg (Brazil), Giuseppe Cinalli (Italy), Davide Locatelli (Italy), Henry Schroeder (Germany), Dieter Hellwig (Germany), Andre Grotenhuis (Netherlands), Philippe Decq (France), John Jane Jr. (USA), James M. Drake (Canada), David F. Jimenez (USA), Americo dos Santos (Brazil), Adam S. Kanter (USA), Richard G. Fessler (USA), Jean Destandau (France), Joachim Oertel (Germany), Masakazu Miyajima (Japan), Tamotsu Miki (Japan), Takayuki Kitamura (Japan), Shoichiro Ishihara (Japan), Chandrashekar Deopujri, Endelbert Knosp.
 

Neuromodulation Committee

Ali REZAI (USA), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
The Emory Clinic, Building B, 6th floor
1365-B Clifton Rd., NE, Ste. 6200
Atlanta, GA 30322, USA
Tel: +1 (404) 778-4737, Fax: +1  : 404-778-4472
Email: ali.rezai@osumc.edu

Vice-Chairman: 

Members:  Gordon Baltuch (USA), Eduardo Baretto (Brazil), Fiacro Jimenez (Mexico), Athanassios Koulousakis (Germany), Jung-Kyo Lee (Korea), Guamin Luan (China), Roger Melvil (Zambia), Francisco Robaina (Spain), Takaomi Taira (Japan), Peter Teddy (Australia), Brian Simpson (UK), Ioannis G. Panourias (Greece).
Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of Committee Activities.
 

Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee

Wai POON (China, HK), Committee Chairman
Department of Neurosurgery
Prince of Wales Hospital
Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong
Tel: +852 -2632 2638, Fax: +852-2637-7974
Email: wpoon@surgery.cuhk.edu.hk

Honorary Chairman:
Vice-Chairman:

Members: Takamitsu Yamamoto (Japan), Yoichi Katayama (Japan), Ali R Rezai (USA), Bomin Sun (China), Han-Jung Chen (Taiwan), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan), Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan), Zhang-Jian Guo (China), Joachim K. Krauss (Germany), Sang Ryung Jeon (Korea), Byung CHul Sohn (Korea), Michael Murphy (Australia), Chikashi Fukaya (Japan), Paresh K Doshi (India), Terry Coyne (Australia), Jianguo Zhang (China), Massimiliano Visocchi (Italy)

Ex-officio members: President, Secretary, 1st Vice-President of the Federation, Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee

Vladimir BENES (Czech Republic), Committee Chairman
Neurosurgery Department
Central Military Hospital Prague
U vojenske nemocnice 1200
169 02 Prague 6 - Stresovice
Czech Republic
Tel:+ (314) - 577-8849, Fax: + (314) 577-8849
Email: benes@uvn.cz

 

Vice-Chairmen: 

Members: Alvaro Campero (Argentina), Francisco Tomasello (Italy), Juraj Steno (Slovak), Yousef Al- Awadi (Kuwait), Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan), Vladimir Benes (Czech), Ugur Ture (Turkey), Mircea Gorgan.

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Neurosurgical Technology Committee

Kaoru KURISU (Japan), Committee Chairman
Professor and Chairman of the Department of Neurosurgery, Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University, and Head Department of Neurosurgery, Hiroshima University Hospital
1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku
Hiroshima, 734-8551, Japan
Tel:  +81-82-257-5225, Fax: +81-82-257-5229
Email: kuka422@hiroshima-u.ac.jp


Vice-Chairmen:  N. Martin (USA), Pierre Rabischong (France)

Members: Armando Basso (Argentina), Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany), Shizuo Oi (Japan), E. Paglioli (Brazil),        N. Pamir (Turkey), K. Hongo (Japan), Prof. Amir Samii (Germany), Dr. K Kalangu (Zimbabwe)
 

Neurotraumatology Committee

Andrew MAAS (Belgium), Committee Chairman
Email: andrew.maas@uza.be

 

Vice-Chairmen:

Members: Serik Akshulakov (Kazakhstan), Ross Bullock (USA), Evaldas Cesnulis (Switzerland), Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan), Kyoung-Suok Cho (Korea), George Dohrmann (USA), Raimund Firsching (Germany), Thomas Gennarelli (USA), Edgar M. Housepian (USA), Jean-Pierre Kalala (Belgium), Kazadi K.N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe),  Alexey Krivoshapkin (Russia), Andrew Maas (Belgium), Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany), Eugene Pedachenko (Ukraine), Wai Sang Poon (Hong Kong), Prem Ramani (India), Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia), Minoru Shigemori (Japan), Wolf-Ingo Steudel (Germany), Mohammad Khan Tariq (Pakistan), Charles H. Tator (Canada), Mohamed Tawfik (Egypt), Beny Atmadja Wirjomartani (Indonesia), Shu-YuanYang (China), Toshiki Yoshimini (Japan), Jeffrey Rosenfeld (Australia), Prof. Emeritus Minoru Shigemori (Japan).

Ex-officio members:  President, Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities.

 

Nominating Committee

Composed of 10 members. 9 new members nominated by EC at its 2nd meeting and then elected by EC at its final meeting during Congress. None can be re-elected. The 10th member is the former Chairperson who cannot be re-elected as Chairperson. Nominating Committee elects its own Chair and Vice-chairperson out of the 9 members nominated by EC.


Andrew KAYE (AASNS), Committee Chairman
Head, Department of Surgery The Royal Melbourne Hospital
University of Melbourne
6th floor, Parkville
Victoria ,Australia

Tel: +61 (3) 9342 8218 Fax:+61 (3) 9342 7273

Email: a.kaye@unimelb.edu.au

Members: Claudio Yampolsky (FLANC), José Alberto Landeiro (FLANC), James Rutka (AANS), Nelson Oyesiku (AANS), Kazuhiro Hongo (AASNS), Vladimir Benes (EANS), Alexandre Ciurea (EANS), Abderrahmane Sidi Said (CAANS), Mahmood Qureshi (CAANS).

Browse Committees Alphabetically: A - D E - K L - N O - R S - Z VIEW ALL