Skip Navigation Links Skip Navigation Links

WFNS Committees

Coordinator of Committee Activities:
Miguel Arraez
Chairman, Dept of Neurosurgery
Carlos Haya University Hospital.
Malaga. Spain
Email: marraezs@commalaga.com


Standing Committees

The President, First Vice-President, Secretary, President Elect (only when in office) and the Coordinator of Committee Activities of the Federation are ex-officio members of all committees except the Audit, Constitution and Bylaws, and Nominating Committees.
Chairpersons of Standing Committees may serve a maximum of two (2) full terms (eight (8) years). No member may chair more than one (1) committee (Bylaws of WFNS, ARTICLE VI). Members of all Standing Committees of the Federation shall be elected for four (4) years.

  • » Audit Committee
    Committee Chairman Ibrahim SBEIH (Jordan)
    Address P.O.Box: 223, Al Fuhais 19152, Jordan
    Tel. Clinic: 00962-6-5626678
    Fax: 00990-6-5516832
    Email: ibrahimsbeihaz@gmail.com
    Members: Giovani Broggi (Italy), Antoine Nachanakian (Lebanon)

     

  • » Constitution & Bylaws Committee
    Committee Chairman Anil NANDA
    Address Louisiana State University - Shreveport LSUHSC/Department of Neurosurgery 1501 Kings Hwy, Shreveport, Los Angeles LA 71103-0000, USA
    Tel. Clinic: 1 (318) 675 6404
    Fax: 1 (318) 675 6867
    Email: ANanda@lsuhsc.edu
    Members: Cid Celio Carvalhaes (Brazil);Mohamed El Fiki (Egypt);Alex Potapov (Russia);İhsan Solaroglu (Turkey)

     

  • » Publication and Web Committee
    Committee Chairman Alexander POTAPOV
    Address Burdenko Institute of Neurosurgery 4th Tverskaya-Yamskaya str. 16, 125047 Moscow, Russia
    Tel. Clinic: 7 (495) 250 01 00
    Fax: 7 (495) 250 01 00
    Email: apotapov@nsi.ru
    Members: Hiroyuki Kinouchi (Japan);Muhammad Raji Mahmud (Nigeria)
    Ex-officio members: President, First Vice-President, Secretary, Coordinator of Committee Activities

     

  • » Finance Committee
    Committee Chairman Chris LOFTUS
    Address Department of Neurosurgery Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine 2160 s. First Ave., Maguire Center, Room 1900 Maywood, IL 60153 USA
    Tel. Clinic: 708-216-3661
    Fax: 708-216-4948
    Email: Cloftus@lumc.edu
    Ex-officio members: President;President-Elect;1st Vice-Pres;Secretary;Asst. Secretary;Asst. Treasurer of the Federation and (Secretary and Treasurer of the Congress,) plus the Treasurer of the Foundation and Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Local Arrangements Committee for the Congress
    Committee Chairman Mehmet ZILELI
    Address Ege University, School of Medicine Department of Neurosurgery Bornova, Izmir, Turkey
    Tel. Clinic: 90 (232) 421 93 23
    Fax: 90 (312) 2154626
    Email: mehmet.zileli@ege.edu.tr
    Members: Local members appointed by the Congress/Executive Committee
    Ex-officio Members: President of the Congress;President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation; Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Membership Committee for the Federation and the Congress
    Committee Chairman Yong-Kwang TU
    Address Department of Neurosurgery National Taiwan University Hospital 7 Chung-Shan South Road Taipei 100, Taiwan
    Email: yktu@ntu.edu.tw
    Members: All members of the Administrative Council
  • » Nominating Committee
    Committee Chairman Andrew KAYE
    Address Head, Department of Surgery The Royal Melbourne Hospital University of Melbourne 6th floor, Parkville Victoria ,Australia
    Tel. Clinic: 61 (3) 9342 8218
    Fax: 61 (3) 9342 7273
    Email: a.kaye@unimelb.edu.au
    Members: Nelson Oyesiku (AANS);James Rutka (AANS);Kazuhiro Hongo (AASNS);Mahmood Qureshi (CAANS);Abderrahmane Sidi Said (CAANS);Vladimir Benes (EANS);Alexandre Ciurea (EANS);José Alberto Landeiro (FLANC);Claudio Yampolsky (FLANC)
  • » Scientific Programme Committee
    Committee Chairman İhsan SOLAROGLU
    Address Professor of Neurosurgery, Associate in Management of Health Institutions, Koç University, School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Rumelifeneri Yolu, 34450 Sarıyer, Istanbul, Turkey, Adjunct Professor, School of Medicine, Loma Linda University, CA, USA 
    Tel. Clinic: 90 212 338 1070
    GSM: 90 505 565 72 38
    Email: isolaroglu@ku.edu.tr

     


Ad Hoc Committees

The President of the Federation is empowered to appoint Ad Hoc committees and their chairpersons as the President deems warranted. The term of such committees shall be coincident with the term of the President or shorter; a succeeding President may choose to re-appoint them. The ad hoc Committees shall not have ex-officio members. Members of Special (Ad Hoc) Committees shall be appointed for a period of time at the pleasure of the President.

  • » Accreditation Committee
    Committee Chairman Maurice CHOUX
    Address 14 Av. Solvert, F-13009 Marseille, France
    Tel. Clinic: 33 (4) 91 493174
    GSM: 33 (4) 91 850195;91 75 90 10
    Email: mchoux4842@numericable.fr
    Vice-Chairperson: Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany)
    Members: Armando Basso (Argentina);Peter M. Black (USA);Albino Bricolo (Italy);Kil Soo Choi (South Korea);Abdeslam El Khamlichi (Morocco);Kazadi N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe);Andrew H. Kaye (Australia);Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);Edward R. Laws (USA);Keki E. Turel (India)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.

     

  • » Cerebrovascular Diseases & Therapy Committee
    Committee Chairman Jacques MORCOS
    Address Lois Pope Life Centre 1095 N.W. 14th Ter. D4-6 Miami, Florida FL 33136 United States of America
    Tel. Clinic: 1 (305) 243 4675
    Fax: 1 (305) 243 3337
    Email: jmorcos@med.miami.edu
    Vice-Chairperson: Christian Raftopoulos (Belgium);Ling Feng (China)
    Expert Advisory Panel: Juha Hernesniemi (Finland);Yuichi Murayama (Japan);Robert F. Spetzler (USA)
    Members: Nabil Abdelrahman (Egypt);Issam Awad (USA);Yuhai Bao (China);Stanley Barnwell (USA);Daniel Barrow (USA);Joshua B. Bederson (USA);Helmut Bertalanffy (Switzerland);Massimo Collice (Italy);Shunro Endo (Japan);Roberto Heros (USA);Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan);Nick Hopkins (USA);Kiyohiro Houkin (Japan);Seung-Kon Huh (Korea);Izumi Inaba (Japan);Yoko Kato (Japan);Hankyu Kim (Korea);Hiroyuki Kinouchi (Japan);Mo To Ko (UK);Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);Ali F. Krisht (USA);Qing Lan Lan (Korea);Michael Lawton (USA);Christopher M. Loftus (USA);Pedro Lylyk (Argentina);Suresh Mathuriya (India);Basant Misra (India);Shigeru Miyachi (Japan);Susumu Miyamoto (Japan);Izumi Nagata (Japan);Suresh Nair (India);Mika Niemela (Finland);Ivan Ng (Singapore);Evandro de Oliveira (Brazil);Bernd Richiling (Austria);Robert Rosenwasser (USA);Tariq Salahuddin (Pakistan);Akira Satoh (Japan);Laligam N. Sekhar (USA);Ihsan Solaroglu (Turkey);Waro Taki (Japan);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan);Fernando Vinuela (USA);Man-Bin Yim (Korea);Jizong Zhao (China)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Education & Training Committee
    Committee Chairman Helmut BERTALANFFY
    Address Professor of Neurosurgery Director - Center for Vascular Neurosurgery International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover Rudolf Pichlmayrstr. 4 D-30625 Hannover, Germany
    Tel. Clinic: 0049-511-270 92-570
    Fax: 0049-511-270 92-990
    Email: bertalanffy@ini-hannover.de
    Members: Armando Basso (Argentina);Jacques Brotchi (Belgium); Maurice Choux (France);Yoko Kato (Japan);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
       
    Committee Chairman Concezio di ROCCO
    Address Professor, Pediatric Neurosurgery Unit Policlinico Gemelli Largo Gemelli # 8 Rome 00168, Italy
    Tel. Clinic: 39 (06) 3015 4495
    Fax: 39 (06) 3383 211
    Email: cdirocco@rm.unicatt.it
    Members: Armando Basso (Argentina);Jacques Brotchi (Belgium); Maurice Choux (France);Yoko Kato (Japan);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
  • » Ethics & Medico-Legal Affairs Committee
    Committee Chairman Tiit Mathiesen
    Address Departmentt of Neurosurgery, Karolinska Hospital 171 76 Stockholm, Sweden
    Tel. Clinic: 46 8 51770000 (hospital switchboard)
    Fax: 46 8 307091
    Cellular: 46 73 9661858
    Email: tiit.mathiesen@kaorlinska.se
    Vice-Chairperson: Gene Bolles (USA); Fernando Diaz (USA)
    Members: Enrique Ferrer (Spain);Atul Goel (India);J Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);Ghaus M. Malik (USA);Ivar Mendez (Canada);James D. Palmer (UK);Concezio Di Rocco (Italy);Jorge Juanotena Rodriguez (Uruguay);Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia);Vassilis G. Varsos (Greece)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Fund-Raising Committee
    Committee Chairman Yoko Kato (Japan)
    Address Fujita Health University 1-98 Dengakugakubo Kutsukake-cho Toyoake, Aichi 470-1192 JAPAN
    Tel. Clinic: 81-562939253
    Fax: 81-562933118
    Email: kyoko@fujita-hu.ac.jp
    Vice-Chairperson: Kee Park (Cambodia);Scott Robertson (USA);Eka Wahjoepramono (Indonesia)
    Members: Azmi Alias (Malaysia);Hildo Azevedoh (Brazil);Merwyn Bagan (USA);Vladimir Benes (Czech Republic);Iype Cherian (Nepal);Abdessamad El Ouahabi (Morocco);Sherif Ezzat (Egypt);Joao Paulo Farias (Portugal);Ling Feng (China);Igor Iakovenko (Russia);Julius July (Indonesia);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Kyu-Sung Lee (South Korea);Marco Molina (Honduras);Jacques Morcos (USA);Eugeny Pedachenko (Ukraine);Mahmood Qureshi (Tanzania);Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan);Salman Sharif (Pakistan);Akira Teramoto (Japan);Francesco Tomasello (Italy);Felix Umansky (Israel);Claudio G. Yampolsky (Argentina);Ahmed Zohdi (Egypt)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & First Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Honorary Presidents Committee
    Committee Chairman Roberto C. HEROS
    Address Co-Chairman of the Department of Neurological Surgery University of Miami 1095 NW 14th terrace Miami, FL USA 33136
    Tel. Clinic: 305 243 4572
    Fax: 305 243 6946
    Email: rheros@med.miami.edu
    Members: Adelola Adeloye (UK);Armando Basso (Argentina);J. Brotchi (Belgium);Maurice Choux (France);Noel Dan (Australia);Sayed El Gindi (Egypt);Alan Hudson (Canada);Hee-Won Jung(Korea);Tetsuo Kanno (Japan);Abdeslam El Khamlichi (Morocco);Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);A. Konovalov (Russia);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Edward Laws (USA);Friedrich Loew (Germany);Mauro Loyo-Varela (Mexico);J. G. Martin-Rodriguez (Spain); Jorge Mendez (Chile);Russel Patterson (USA);Fernando Rueda-Franco (Mexico);Leonidas M. Quintana (Chile);Mahadeeva Sambasivan (India);Robert F. Spetzler (USA);Madjid Samii (Germany);Lindsay Symon (UK);Kintomo Takakura (Japan);Jacques C. de Villiers (South Africa)
  • » Liaison Committee WFNS/WHO
    Committee Chairman Yong-Kwang TU (Taiwan)
    Address Department of Neurosurgery, National Taiwan University Hospital, 7 Chung-Shan North Road, Taipei 100, Taiwan
    Tel. Clinic: +886 (2) 2312 3456 ext. 65078
    Fax: +886 (2) 2341 7454
    Email: yktu@ntu.edu.tw
    Vice-Chairperson: Marc Levivier (Switzerland)
    Members: Ling Feng (China);Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina);Franco Servadei (Italy);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.

     

  • » Medal of Honour Committee
    Committee Chairman Takeshi KAWASE (Japan)
    Address Keio Univ. School of Medicine Department of Neurosurgery 35 Shinanomachi Shinjuku-ku Tokyo 160-8582, Japan
    Tel. Clinic: 81 (3) 53633807
    Fax: 81 (3) 33580479
    Email: kawase@sc.itc.keio.ac.jp
    Members: Edward Laws (AANS);Shigeaki Kobayashi (AASNS);Abdeslam El Khamlichi (CAANS);Jacques Brotchi (EANS);Armando Basso (FLANC)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Military Neurosurgeons Committee
    Committee Chairman Uwe Max Mauer (Germany)
    Address Armed Forces Hospital Ulm Dept. Neurosurgery Oberer Eselsberg 40 D- 89070 Ulm, Germany
    Tel. Clinic: 0049 731 1710 2201/2202
    Fax: 0049 731 1710 2205
    Email: uwe-max.mauer@dgn.de
    Vice-Chairperson: Richard Ellenbogen (USA)
    Members: Ali Akhaddar (Morocco);Khalef Al Moutary (Saudi Arabia);Mohamed Boucetta (Morocco);Jean-Marc Delmas (France);Renaud Dulou (France);James M. Ecklund (USA);Jim Ecklund (USA);Brahim El Mostarchid (Morocco);Hugues Jean-Thierry Gandaho (Benin);Charles Kingori (Kenya);Ulrich Herbert Kunz (Germany);Luigi Marrocco (Italy);Leon Moores (USA);Paulo Porto de Melo (Brazil);Caruso Riccardo (Italy);Michael Rosner (USA);Teodoro Tigno (USA);Heinrich Wessling (Germany);Venceslao Wierzbicki (Italy)
  • » Neuroendocrine Committee
    Committee Chairman Engelbert KNOSP (Austria)
    Address Department of Neurosurgery Medical University of Vienna Waehringer Guertel 18-20 A-1090 Wien, Austria
    Tel. Clinic: 43 (1) 40400 2565
    Fax: 43 (1) 40400 4566
    Email: engelbert.knosp@meduniwien.ac.at;engelbert@knospsmz.magwien.gv.at
    Members: Kazunori Arita (Japan);Michael Buchfelder (Germany);Paolo Cappabianca (Italy);Chandrashekhar E Deopujari (India);Jong Hyun Kim (Korea);Sun Ho Kim (Korea);Akira Matsuno (Japan);Nelson M. Oyesiku (USA);Warren Selman (USA);Brooke Swearingen (USA);Shigeyuki Tahara (Japan);Syro Moreno Luís Vicente (Colombia);Shinuang Zhao (China)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Neuroendoscopy Committee
    Committee Chairman Henry SCHROEDER
    Tel. Clinic: 03834 86-6162
    Fax: 03834 86-6164
    Email: henry.schroeder@uni-greifswald.de
    Vice-Chairperson: Luiz Carlos de Alencastro (Brazil);Charlie Teo (Australia)
    Members: Luiz Carlos de Alencastro(Brzail);Martin Bettag (Germany);Paolo Cappabianca (Italy);Giuseppe Cinalli (Italy);Alan Cohen (USA);Shlomi Constantini (Israel);Alvaro Cordoba (Uruguay);Philippe Decq (France);Chandrashekhar Deopujari (India);Federico Di Rocco (France);James Drake (Canada);Guillermo Molina Fernandes (Argentina);Carlos Gagliardi (Argentina);André Groitenhuis (Netherlands);Tenoch Herrada-Pineda (Mexico);Nikolai Hopf (Germany);Amin Kassam (USA);Kenichi Nishiyama (Japan);Memet Özek (Turkey);Daniel Prevedello (USA);Mahmood Qureshi (Kenya);Robert Reisch (Switzerland);Veit Rohde (Germany);Spyros Sgouros (Greece);Albert Suphianov (Russia);Charlie Teo (Australia);Ahmed Zohdi (Egypt)
  • » Neuro-Oncology Committee
    Committee Chairman Gelareh ZADEH
    Address 4-439 West Wing, Toronto Western Hospital 399 Bathurst St., Toronto, ON, Canada
    Tel. Clinic: 41 66035679
    Fax: 41 66035298
    Email: Gelareh.Zadeh@uhn.ca
    Members: Ken Aldape (USA);Keyoumars Ashkan (UK);Igor Barani (USA);Mark Bernstein (Canada);Felipe Carvalho (Brazil);Susan Chang (USA);Francesco Dimeco (Italy);Atul Goel (India);Yuichi Hirose (Japan);Mark Johnson (USA);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Andrew Kaye (Australia);Osaama Khan (Canada);Kathleen Khu (Philippines);Boris Krischek (Germany);Fred Lang (USA);Dohyun Nam (Korea);Wai-Hoe Ng (Singapore);Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa (USA);Zvi Ram (Israel);Marcus Rotta (Brazil);Nils Schmidt (Germany);Ihsan Solaroglu (Turkey);Ure Ture (Turkey);Cristian Valdes (Chile);Jose Valerio (USA);Michael Vogelbaum (USA);Collin Watts (UK);Michael Weller (Germany);Mafred Westphal (Germany);Sarah Woodrow (USA)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Neuromodulation Committee
    Committee Chairman Ali REZAI
    Address Department of Neurosurgery The Emory Clinic, Building B, 6th floor 1365-B Clifton Rd., NE, Ste. 6200 Atlanta, GA 30322, USA
    Tel. Clinic: 1 (404) 778-4737
    Fax: 1 404 778-4472
    Email: ali.rezai@osumc.edu
    Members: Gordon Baltuch (USA);Eduardo Baretto (Brazil);Fiacro Jimenez (Mexico);Athanassios Koulousakis (Germany);Jung-Kyo Lee (Korea);Guamin Luan (China);Roger Melvil (Zambia);Ioannis G. Panourias (Greece);Francisco Robaina (Spain);Takaomi Taira (Japan);Peter Teddy (Australia);Brian Simpson (UK)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of WFNS;Coordinator of Comm. Activities
  • » Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Wai POON
    Address Department of Neurosurgery Prince of Wales Hospital Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong
    Tel. Clinic: 852 2632 2638
    Fax: 852 2637-7974
    Email: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
    Members: Han-Jung Chen (Taiwan);Wen-Ta Chiu (Taiwan);Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan);Terry Coyne (Australia);Paresh K Doshi (India);Joachim K. Krauss (Germany);Chikashi Fukaya (Japan);Zhang-Jian Guo (China);Sang Ryung Jeon (Korea);Yoichi Katayama (Japan);Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany); Michael Murphy (Australia);Ali R Rezai (USA);Byung CHul Sohn (Korea);Bomin Sun (China);Massimiliano Visocchi (Italy);Takamitsu Yamamoto (Japan);Jianguo Zhang (China)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee
    Committee Chairman Vladimir BENES
    Address Dept Neurosurgery, Charles Univ ÚVN-VFN Střešovice U nemocnice 1200 16902 Prague, Czech Republic
    Fax: (314) 577-8849
    Email: vladimir.benes@uvn.cz
    Vice-Chairperson: Igor Lima Maldonado (Brazil)
    Members: Luis A.B. Borba (Brazil);Alvaro Campero (Argentina);Iype Cheryan (Nepal);Christophe Destrieux (France);Juan Fernandez-Miranda (USA);Pablo González-Lopez (Spain);Médard Kakou (Cote d´Ivoire);Igor Lima Maldonado (Brazil);Thomas Santarius (UK);Xiao Guang Tong (China);Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono (Indonesia)
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation.Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Neurosurgical Technology Committee
    Committee Chairman Kaoru KURISU
    Address Professor and Chairman of the Department of Neurosurgery, Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University Head, Department of Neurosurgery, Hiroshima University Hospital 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima, 734-8551, Japan
    Tel. Clinic: 81-82-257-5225
    Fax: 81-82-257-5229
    Email: kuka422@hiroshima-u.ac.jp
    Vice-Chairperson: Neil Martin (USA), Pierre Rabischong (France)
    Members: Armando Basso (Argentina);Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany);Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan);Kazadi Kalangu (Zimbabwe);Shizuo Oi (Japan);Elyseu Paglioli (Brazil);Necmetin Pamir (Turkey);Amir Samii (Germany)
  • » Neurotraumatology Committee
    Committee Chairman Andrew MAAS
    Address Professor and Chairman Department of Neurosurgery, University Hospital Antwerp Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem, Belgium
    Tel. Clinic: 32 3 821 4537
    Fax: 32 3 825 2428
    Email: andrew.maas@uza.be
    Vice-Chairperson: Alexander Potapov (Russia)
    Members: Serik Akshulakov (Kazakhstan);Andras Buki (Hungary);M. Ross Bullock (USA);Evaldas Cesnulis (Switzerland);Kyoung-Suok Cho (Korea);George Dohrmann (USA);Raimund Firsching (Germany);Thomas Gennarelli (USA);Jean-Pierre Kalala (Belgium);Kazadi K.N. Kalangu (Zimbabwe);Mohammad Khan TARIQ (Pakistan);Alexey Krivoshapkin (Russia);Andrew I R Maas (Belgium);Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany);Alexander David Mendelow (UK);Eugene Pedachenko (Ukraine);Wai Sang Poon (Hong Kong);Alexander Potapov (Russia);Prem Ramani (India);Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld (Australia);Franco servadei (Italy);Virendra Sinha (India);Wolf-Ingo Steudel (Germany);Michiyasu Suzuki (Japan);Charles H. Tator (Canada);Mohamed Tawfik (Egypt);Beny Atmadja Wirjomartani (Indonesia);Shu-YuanYang (China);Toshiki Yoshimini (Japan);Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Graham FIEGGEN
    Email: graham.fieggen@uct.ac.za
    Vice-Chairperson: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (India), Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy)
    Members: Femi Bankole (Nigeria);Adrian Caceres (Costa Rica);Sandip Chatterjee (India);Mohamed El-Beltagy (Egypt);Anthony Figaji (South Africa);Serge Gorelyshev (Russia);George Jallo (USA);John Kestle (USA);Seung-Ki Kim (Korea);Abhaya Kulkarni (Canada);Meng-Fai Kuo (Taiwan);Jie Ma (China);Wirginia Maixner (Australia);Martina Messing-Junger (Germany);John Mugamba (Uganda);Memet Ozek (Turkey);Federico di Rocco (France);José Francisco Salomão (Brazil);Wan Tew Seow (Singapore);Guirish Solanki (UK);Mami Yamasaki (Japan);Nelci Zanon (Brazil);Michel Zerah (France);Xianlun Zhu (China);Graciela Zuccaro (Argentina)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Mariano SOCOLOVSKY
    Address University of Buenos Aires School of Medicine La Pampa 1175 torre 2 5ª, Buenos Aires, 1428, Argentina
    Tel. Clinic: 549 11 6588 1565
    Email: marianosocolovsky@gmail.com
    Vice-Chairperson: B. Indira Devi (India);Debora Garozzo (Italy);Fernando Guedes (Brazil);Roberto S Martins (Brazil);Rajiv Midha (Canada);Lukas Rasulic (Serbia);Shimon Rochkind (Israel)
    Members: P. David Adelson (USA);Alberto Alexandre (Italy);Gregor Antoniadis (Germany);Fernando Martínez Benia (Uruguay);Dhananjaya I. Bhat (India);Gonzalo Bonilla (Argentina);Kåre Fugleholm Buch (Denmark);José Garcia Cosamalon (Spain);Hesham El-Sobkey (Egypt);Mohammadreza Emamhadi (Iran);Eduardo Fernandez (Italy);Stefano Ferraresi (Italy);Flavio Leitão Filho (Brazil);Leandro Pretto Flores (Brazil);Luciano Foroni (Brazil);Ricardo Gepp (Brazil);Christian Heinen (Germany);Marjeane Hockmuller (Brazil);Alberto Isla (Spain);Wilson Faglioni Junior (Brazil);Daniel H. Kim (USA);Thomas Kretschmer (Germany);Kartik G Krishnan (Germany);Lila Mahfouf (Algeria);Martijn Malessy (Netherlands);José Augusto Malheiros (Brazil);Gilda Di Masi (Argentina);Romulo Melo (Chile);Miguel Dominguez Paez (Spain);Maria Teresa Pedro (Germany);Willem Pondaag (Netherlands);Wilson Zachary Ray (USA);Carlos Alberto Rodriguez Aceves (Mexico);Zoran Roganovic (Serbia);Javier Robla (Spain);Stephen Russell (USA);Miroslav Samardzic (Serbia);Dhaval Shukla (India);Sumit Sinha (India),Mario G Siqueira (Brazil);Robert Spinner (USA);Fernando Henrique M. de Sousa (Brazil);Paulo Leonardo Tavares (Brazil);Christopher Winfree (USA);Lynda Yang (USA);Eric Zager (USA)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.

     

  • » Radiosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Vedantam RAJSHEKHAR
    Address Department of Neurological Sciences Christian Medical College Vellore 632 004, India
    Tel. Clinic: 41 (6) 228 2767
    Fax: 91 (416) 223 2103
    Email: rajshekhar@cmcvellore.ac.in
    Vice-Chairperson: Mojgan Hodaie (Canada)
    Members: Paul Eldridge (United Kingdom);Krishan Ganapathy (India);Motohiro Hayashi (Japan);Mojgan Hodaie (Canada);Roman Liscak (Czech Republic);K R al Moutaery (Saudi Arabia);Sun Ha Paek (South Korea);Dheerendra Prasad (USA);Jean Régis (France);Antonio A.F. De Salles (Brazil/USA);Michael Schulder (USA);V P Singh (India)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Skull-Base Surgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Kyu-Sung LEE
    Address Director of Neuro-oncology and Skull Base, and Professor, Department of Neurosurgery Gangnam Severance Hospital Yonsei University Health System 211 Eonju-ro, Gangnam-gu Seoul, Korea (Zip code 135-720)
    Tel. Clinic: 82-2-2019-3392
    Fax: 82-2-3461-9229
    Email: kyusung@yuhs.ac
    Members: Saleem Abdulrauf (USA);Ryojo Akagami (Canada);Mario Ammirati (USA);Miguel A. Arraez (Spain);Shengde Bao (China);Mustafa Başkaya (USA);Helmut Bertalanffy (Germany);Luis Borba (Brazil);Albino Bricolo (Italy);Antonio A Carrizo (Argentina);Savas Ceylan (Turkey);Chun Siang Chen (USA);Alan Crockard (UK);Franco DeMonte (USA);Vinko Dolenc (Slovenia);Mohammed E. El-Fiki (Egypt);Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany);Nurperi Gaziogluy (Turkey);Fred Gentili (Canada);Atul Goel (India);Gerardo Guinto (Mexico);Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan);Kazuhiro Hongou (Japan);Hee-Won Jung (Korea);Amin Kassam (USA);A. El Khamlichi (Morocco);Neil David Kitchen (UK);Imaduddin Kanaan (Saudi);Nobutaka Kawahara (Japan);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Andrew Kaye (Australia);Türker Kilic (Turkey);Han Kyu Kim (Korea);Engelbert Knosp (Austrian);Eiji Kohmura (Japan);Ali Krisht (USA);Kaoru Kurisu (Japan);Jose Alberto Landeiro (Brazil);Kyu Sung Lee (Korea);Gilberto KK Leung (Hong Kong);Harry van Loveren (USA);Christianto Lumenta (Germany);Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden);BasantK. Misra (India);Jacques Morcos (USA);Zinal Muttaquin (Indonesia);Abdel Rahman Nabil (Egypt);Suresh Nair (India);Kenji Ohata (Japan);Necmetin Pamir (Turkey);Wai Poon (Hong Kong);Ricardo Ramina (Brazil);Kiyoshi Saito (Japan);Martin Sames (Czech);Tomio Sasaki (Japan);Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan);Volker Seifert (Germany);Laligham N Sekhar (USA);Chandranath Sen (USA);Yoshinobu Seo (Japan);Marcos Tatagiba (Germany);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan);Ugur Türe (Turkey);Keki Turel (India);Felix Umansky (Israel);Eka J. Wahjoepramono (Indonesia);Kahdar Wiriadisastra (Indonesia);Bao Yuhai (China);Jun-Ting Zhang ( Beijing-China);Liwei Zhang (China);Ibrahim M. Ziyal (Turkey);Eduard Zverina (Czech)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.
     
    Committee Chairman Sebastien FROELICH
    Address Hôpital Lariboisière 2 Rue Ambroise Paré 75010 Paris, France
    Tel. Clinic: 331 49958144
    Email: sebastien.froelich@lrb.aphp.fr
    Vice-Chairperson: Ossama Al-Mefty (USA)
    Members: Saleem Abdulrauf (USA);Ryojo Akagami (Canada);Mario Ammirati (USA);Miguel A. Arraez (Spain);Shengde Bao (China);Mustafa Başkaya (USA);Helmut Bertalanffy (Germany);Luis Borba (Brazil);Albino Bricolo (Italy);Antonio A Carrizo (Argentina);Savas Ceylan (Turkey);Chun Siang Chen (USA);Alan Crockard (UK);Franco DeMonte (USA);Vinko Dolenc (Slovenia);Mohammed E. El-Fiki (Egypt);Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany);Nurperi Gaziogluy (Turkey);Fred Gentili (Canada);Atul Goel (India);Gerardo Guinto (Mexico);Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan);Kazuhiro Hongou (Japan);Hee-Won Jung (Korea);Amin Kassam (USA);A. El Khamlichi (Morocco);Neil David Kitchen (UK);Imaduddin Kanaan (Saudi);Nobutaka Kawahara (Japan);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Andrew Kaye (Australia);Türker Kilic (Turkey);Han Kyu Kim (Korea);Engelbert Knosp (Austrian);Eiji Kohmura (Japan);Ali Krisht (USA);Kaoru Kurisu (Japan);Jose Alberto Landeiro (Brazil);Kyu Sung Lee (Korea);Gilberto KK Leung (Hong Kong);Harry van Loveren (USA);Christianto Lumenta (Germany);Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden);BasantK. Misra (India);Jacques Morcos (USA);Zinal Muttaquin (Indonesia);Abdel Rahman Nabil (Egypt);Suresh Nair (India);Kenji Ohata (Japan);Necmetin Pamir (Turkey);Wai Poon (Hong Kong);Ricardo Ramina (Brazil);Kiyoshi Saito (Japan);Martin Sames (Czech);Tomio Sasaki (Japan);Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan);Volker Seifert (Germany);Laligham N Sekhar (USA);Chandranath Sen (USA);Yoshinobu Seo (Japan);Marcos Tatagiba (Germany);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan);Ugur Türe (Turkey);Keki Turel (India);Felix Umansky (Israel);Eka J. Wahjoepramono (Indonesia);Kahdar Wiriadisastra (Indonesia);Bao Yuhai (China);Jun-Ting Zhang ( Beijing-China);Liwei Zhang (China);Ibrahim M. Ziyal (Turkey);Eduard Zverina (Czech)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.

     

  • » Spine Committee
    Committee Chairman Enrique OSORIO-FONSECA
    Address Associated Professor Universidad El Bosque Chairman of the Spine Committee - World Federation of Neurosurgical Societies WFNS Elected President of Colombian Neurosurgical Association ACNCx (2013-2015) Bogotá - Colombia
    Tel. Clinic: 571 600 2555
    Email: eosoriof@yahoo.es
    Vice-Chairperson: Marcos Masini (Brazil);Chun Kun Park (South Korea)
    Members: Marcos Gustavo Baabor Aqueveque (Chile);Abbas Amirjamshidi (Iran);Abdul Hafid Bajamal (Indonesia);Miguel Berbeo (Colombia);Carl A.R. Bruce (Jamaica WI);Gun Choi (Korea);Roberto Diaz (Colombia);George Dohrmann (USA);Richard G. Fessler (USA);Miguel Giudicissi II (Brazil);Ziya L. Gokaslan (USA);Adel El Hakim (Egypt);Bong-Soo Kim (USA);Se – Hoon Kim (Korea);Enrique Kleriga (Mexico);Jesus Lafuente (Spain);Arnold Menezes (USA);Junichi Mizuno (Japan);Sushil Patkar (India);Luiz Pimenta (Brzail);João Luiz Pinheiro-Franco (Brazil);Francois Porchet (Switzerland);Prem S. Ramani (India);Scott C. Robertson (USA);Ben Roitberg (USA);Daniel Rosenthal (Germany);Motoi Shoda (Japan);Ibet Marie Y. Sih (Philippines);José Antonio Soriano-Sánchez (Mexico);Jung Keun Suh (Korea);David T. F. Sun (Hong Kong);Mehmet Zileli (Turkey)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Marc SINDOU
    Address Department of Neurosurgery Hôpital Neurologique P. Wertheimer Groupement Hospitalier Est 59, boulevard Pinel 69003 Lyon, France
    Tel. Clinic: 33 4 72 11 89 01
    Fax: 33 4 72 35 73 65
    Email: marc.sindou@chu-lyon.fr
    Members: Giovanni Broggi (Italy);J.W. Chang (Korea);Youssef Comair (Lebanon);Rees Cosgrove (USA);Terry Coyne (Australia);Jairo Espinoza (Colombia);Osvaldo Vilela Filho (Brazil);Marwan Hariz (UK);Mojgan Hodaie (Canada);Christopher R. Honey (Canada);Yoichi Katayama (Japan);Douglas Kondziolka (USA);J. Krauss (Germany);A. Lozano (Canada);Roger Melvill (South Africa);Bart Nuttin (Belgium);Fabian Piedimonte (Argentina);Jean Regis (France);M. Schulder (USA);Roberto Spiegelmann (Israel);Bomin Sun (China);Hiroki Toda (Japan);Francisco Velasco (Mexico);Jurgen Voges (Germany)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » WFNS Coordinating Committee for International Initiatives
    Committee Chairman Robert DEMPSEY
    Address Department of Neurological Surgery 600 Highland Ave., K4/866 Madison, WI 53792
    Tel. Clinic: 608-265-5967
    Fax: 608-263-1728
    Email: Dempsey@neurosurgery.wisc.edu
    Vice-Chairperson: Yoko Kato (Japan)
    Members: David Adelson (USA);Merwyn Bagan (USA);Ling Feng (China);Mojgan Hodaie (Canada);Anil Nanda (USA);Kee Park (USA);Richard Perrin (Canada);Scott Robertson (USA);Gail Rosseau (USA)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » The William Scoville Award Committee
    Committee Chairman Nelson OYESIKU
    Address Department of Neurosurgery The Emory Clinic, Building B, 6th floor 1365-B Clifton Rd., NE, Ste. 6200 Atlanta, GA 30322, USA
    Tel. Clinic: 1 404-778-4737
    Fax: 1 404-778-4472
    Email: noyesik@emory.edu
    Members: All Second Vice-Presidents of WFNS;Russel Patterson (USA);Mauro Loyo Varela (Mexico)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities
  • » Women in Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Najia EL ABBADI
    Address Department of Neurosurgery, Ibn Sina Hospital Director of the Stereotactiv Brain Surgery University Diploma, Mohammed V University- Rabat Medical school, Mohammed V University, Rabat Rabat, Morocco
    Tel. Clinic: 212 (537) 676 464
    Fax: 212 (537) 670 181
    Email: najiaelabbadi@hotmail.com
    Vice-Chairperson: Nelci Zanon (Brazil)
    Members: Olfa Azouz (Tunisia);Souad Bakhti (Algeria);Mouna Bougrine (Morocco);Mahjouba Boutarbouch (Morocco);Evelyne Emery (France);Ling Feng (China);Isabelle Germano (USA);Claire Karekezi (Rwanda);Yoko Kato (Japan);J Nozipo Maraire (Zimbabwe);Bironke Ogunbameru (Nigeria);Julie Pilistis (USA);Gail Rosseau (USA);Sylvia Shitsama (Kenya)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Young Neurosurgeons Award Committee
    Committee Chairman Joao Paulo FARIAS
    Address Av. 5 de Outubro, 151-5º-A 1050-053, Lisboa, Portugal
    Tel. Clinic: 351 (21) 7977457
    Fax: 351 (21) 7977457
    Email: jpatlfarias@gmail.com
    Members: Hughes Duffau (France);Mohamed El-Fiki (Egypt);Graham Fieggen (South Africa);Yoko Kato (Japan);Wai Poon (Hong Kong);Rogelio Revuelta (Mexico);Marcos Tatagiba (Germany);Claudio Yampolski (Argentina)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of Committee Activities.
  • » Young Neurosurgeons Forum
    Committee Chairman Ganesalingam NARENTHIRAN
    Address Department of Neurological Surgery, University of Washington 4800 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98105, USA
    Email: g_narenthiran@hotmail.com
    Vice-Chairperson: Cara Sedney (USA)
    Members: Amro Al-Habib (Saudi Arabia);Syed Al-Haddad (Malaysia);Mahjouba Boutarbouch (Morocco);Dennis Buis (Netherlands);Divaldo Camara Junior (Brazil);Giselle Coelho (Brazil);Hans Delye (Netherlands);Vivian Elwell (United Kingdom);Uche Ogbonnaya Enoch (Nigeria);Mariangela Gonçalves (Brazil);Allan Hall (United Kingdom);Diego Hernández (Argentina);Mohsin Iqbal (Pakistan);Edwin Mogere (Kenya);Llewellyn Padayachy (South Africa);Greete Pedai (Estonia);Komal Prasad (India);Franco Ravera (Chile);Jonathan Roth (Israel);Dagmara Szymkowicz-Kudelko (Poland);Hua Zhang (China)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary & 1st Vice-President of the Federation;Coordinator of WFNS Committee Activities.
WFNS Newsletter & News

March 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678